2013-14 UW-Eau Claire Women's Tennis
Oct 26-27, 2013 -- WIAC Championship

WIAC Championship
Oct 26-27, 2013 at Madison, WI (Nielsen Tennis Stadium)

Singles competition
Singles Flight #1
S1R1  #1 Alexandra Bayliss (UW-Whitewater) vs. BYE () -- no result
  #5 Morgan Counts (UW-Oshkosh) def. #4 Olivia Hartwick (UW-La Crosse) 6-7 (4-0), 6-4, 6-3
  #3 Rachel Brown (UW-Stevens Point) def. #6 Kelsey Hochberger (UW-River Falls) 6-1, 6-0
  #2 Katie Gillman (UW-Eau Claire) def. #7 Abby Cornelius (UW-Stout) 6-0, 6-0
S1sf  #1 Alexandra Bayliss (UW-Whitewater) def. #5 Morgan Counts (UW-Oshkosh) 6-2, 6-0
  #2 Katie Gillman (UW-Eau Claire) def. #3 Rachel Brown (UW-Stevens Point) 6-3, 7-5
S1csf  BYE () vs. #4 Olivia Hartwick (UW-La Crosse) -- no result
  #6 Kelsey Hochberger (UW-River Falls) def. #7 Abby Cornelius (UW-Stout) 6-4, 6-0
S1-1st  #1 Alexandra Bayliss (UW-Whitewater) def. #2 Katie Gillman (UW-Eau Claire) 6-0, 6-3
S1-5th  #4 Olivia Hartwick (UW-La Crosse) def. #6 Kelsey Hochberger (UW-River Falls) 6-2, 6-1
S1-3rd  #3 Rachel Brown (UW-Stevens Point) def. #5 Morgan Counts (UW-Oshkosh) 6-4, 6-1
Singles Flight #2
S2R1  #1 Jackie Vitale (UW-Whitewater) vs. BYE () -- no result
  #4 Maddie Johnson (UW-Eau Claire) def. #5 Angela Braun (UW-Stout) 6-2, 6-1
  #3 Abby Tresedder (UW-La Crosse) def. #6 Brianna Theobald (UW-Oshkosh) 6-1, 6-2
  #2 Katelyn Asfeld (UW-Stevens Point) def. #7 Makayla Newberry (UW-River Falls) 6-3, 6-1
S2sf  #4 Maddie Johnson (UW-Eau Claire) def. #1 Jackie Vitale (UW-Whitewater) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
  #3 Abby Tresedder (UW-La Crosse) def. #2 Katelyn Asfeld (UW-Stevens Point) 6-2, 6-1
S2csf  BYE () vs. #5 Angela Braun (UW-Stout) -- no result
  #6 Brianna Theobald (UW-Oshkosh) def. #7 Makayla Newberry (UW-River Falls) 6-3, 6-1
S2-1st  #3 Abby Tresedder (UW-La Crosse) def. #4 Maddie Johnson (UW-Eau Claire) 7-5, 6-4
s2-5th  #6 Brianna Theobald (UW-Oshkosh) def. #5 Angela Braun (UW-Stout) 6-3, 6-3
S2-3rd  #1 Jackie Vitale (UW-Whitewater) def. #2 Katelyn Asfeld (UW-Stevens Point) 6-4, 6-2
Singles Flight #3
S3R1  #1 Megan Humphreys (UW-Whitewater) vs. BYE () -- no result
  #5 Valerie Langkau (UW-Oshkosh) def. #4 Taylor Weuve (UW-Stevens Point) 6-3, 6-2
  #3 Mary Frassetto (UW-Eau Claire) def. #6 Hannah Klimek (UW-River Falls) 6-1, 6-1
  #2 Kimmy Mrozek (UW-La Crosse) def. #7 Molly Denney (UW-Stout) 6-2, 6-2
S3sf  #1 Megan Humphreys (UW-Whitewater) def. #5 Valerie Langkau (UW-Oshkosh) 6-2, 6-2
  #2 Kimmy Mrozek (UW-La Crosse) def. #3 Mary Frassetto (UW-Eau Claire) 6-3, 6-4
S3csf  BYE () vs. #4 Taylor Weuve (UW-Stevens Point) -- no result
  #6 Hannah Klimek (UW-River Falls) def. #7 Molly Denney (UW-Stout) 6-2, 6-1
S3-1st  #1 Megan Humphreys (UW-Whitewater) def. #2 Kimmy Mrozek (UW-La Crosse) 6-1, 6-2
S3-5th  #4 Taylor Weuve (UW-Stevens Point) def. #6 Hannah Klimek (UW-River Falls) 6-2, 6-2
S3-3rd  #5 Valerie Langkau (UW-Oshkosh) def. #3 Mary Frassetto (UW-Eau Claire) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
Singles Flight #4
S4R1  #1 Erika Williams (UW-Whitewater) vs. BYE () -- no result
  #4 Erica Van Riper (UW-Oshkosh) def. #5 Hayley Schlueter (UW-Stevens Point) 6-2, 6-3
  #3 Bryanne Blanton (UW-La Crosse) def. #6 Kelly Mendel (UW-River Falls) 6-0, 6-0
  #2 Colleen McCullough (UW-Eau Claire) def. #7 Emily Grossen (UW-Stout) 6-2, 6-0
S4sf  #1 Erika Williams (UW-Whitewater) def. #4 Erica Van Riper (UW-Oshkosh) 6-2, 5-7, 6-1
  #3 Bryanne Blanton (UW-La Crosse) def. #2 Colleen McCullough (UW-Eau Claire) 6-4, 6-0
S4csf  BYE () vs. #5 Hayley Schlueter (UW-Stevens Point) -- no result
  #6 Kelly Mendel (UW-River Falls) def. #7 Emily Grossen (UW-Stout) 5-7, 6-2, 10-7
S4-1st  #1 Erika Williams (UW-Whitewater) def. #3 Bryanne Blanton (UW-La Crosse) 6-4, 6-0
S4-5th  #5 Hayley Schlueter (UW-Stevens Point) def. #7 Emily Grossen (UW-Stout) 6-0, 6-1
S4-3rd  #2 Colleen McCullough (UW-Eau Claire) def. #4 Erica Van Riper (UW-Oshkosh) 6-3, 6-1
Singles Flight #5
S5R1  #1 Amy Upthagrove (UW-Whitewater) vs. BYE () -- no result
  #4 Llora Waldman (UW-Oshkosh) def. #5 Cortney Hallahan (UW-Stout) 6-2, 6-2
  #3 Kendra Woyahn (UW-La Crosse) def. #6 Ali Bichler (UW-Stevens Point) 6-0, 6-0
  #2 Madison Rossebo (UW-Eau Claire) def. #7 Brittany Mohn (UW-River Falls) 6-2, 6-4
S5sf  #1 Amy Upthagrove (UW-Whitewater) def. #4 Llora Waldman (UW-Oshkosh) 6-0, 6-1
  #2 Madison Rossebo (UW-Eau Claire) def. #3 Kendra Woyahn (UW-La Crosse) retired
S5csf  BYE () vs. #5 Cortney Hallahan (UW-Stout) -- no result
  #6 Ali Bichler (UW-Stevens Point) def. #7 Brittany Mohn (UW-River Falls) 6-3, 6-3
S5-1st  #1 Amy Upthagrove (UW-Whitewater) def. #2 Madison Rossebo (UW-Eau Claire) 6-3, 6-2
S5-5th  #5 Cortney Hallahan (UW-Stout) def. #6 Ali Bichler (UW-Stevens Point) 3-6, 6-3, 10-7
S5-3rd  #4 Llora Waldman (UW-Oshkosh) def. #3 Kendra Woyahn (UW-La Crosse) retired
Singles Flight #6
S6R1  #1 Jessica Vitale (UW-Whitewater) vs. BYE () -- no result
  #4 Molly Hendries (UW-Stevens Point) def. #5 Andrea Larson (UW-Oshkosh) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
  #3 Paige Kuepers (UW-Eau Claire) def. #6 Anna Ebensperger (UW-River Falls) 6-0, 6-2
  #2 Jennifer Graham (UW-La Crosse) def. #7 Kelsey Pedersen (UW-Stout) 6-2, 6-0
S6sf  #1 Jessica Vitale (UW-Whitewater) def. #4 Molly Hendries (UW-Stevens Point) 6-0, 6-1
  #3 Paige Kuepers (UW-Eau Claire) def. #2 Jennifer Graham (UW-La Crosse) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (0-4)
S6csf  BYE () vs. #5 Andrea Larson (UW-Oshkosh) -- no result
  #6 Anna Ebensperger (UW-River Falls) def. #7 Kelsey Pedersen (UW-Stout) 6-3, 6-2
S6-1st  #1 Jessica Vitale (UW-Whitewater) def. #3 Paige Kuepers (UW-Eau Claire) 6-2, 7-5
S6-5th  #5 Andrea Larson (UW-Oshkosh) def. #6 Anna Ebensperger (UW-River Falls) 6-3, 1-6, 11-9
S6-3rd  #2 Jennifer Graham (UW-La Crosse) def. #4 Molly Hendries (UW-Stevens Point) 5-7, 6-2, 6-1

Doubles competition
Doubles Flight #1
D1R1  #1 Alexandra Bayliss/Jackie Vitale (UW-Whitewater) vs. BYE/BYE () -- no result
  #5 Olivia Hartwick/Abby Tresedder (UW-La Crosse) def. #4 Rachel Brown/Taylor Weuve (UW-Stevens Point) 8-6
  #3 Morgan Counts/Erica Van Riper (UW-Oshkosh) def. #6 Kelsey Hochberger/Makayla Newberry (UW-River Falls) 8-3
  #2 Katie Gillman/Maddie Johnson (UW-Eau Claire) def. #7 Abby Cornelius/Emily Grossen (UW-Stout) 8-0
D1sf  #5 Olivia Hartwick/Abby Tresedder (UW-La Crosse) def. #1 Alexandra Bayliss/Jackie Vitale (UW-Whitewater) 8-6
  #2 Katie Gillman/Maddie Johnson (UW-Eau Claire) def. #3 Morgan Counts/Erica Van Riper (UW-Oshkosh) 8-1
D1csf  BYE/BYE () vs. #4 Rachel Brown/Taylor Weuve (UW-Stevens Point) -- no result
  #6 Kelsey Hochberger/Makayla Newberry (UW-River Falls) def. #7 Abby Cornelius/Emily Grossen (UW-Stout) 8-4
D1-1st  #5 Olivia Hartwick/Abby Tresedder (UW-La Crosse) def. #2 Katie Gillman/Maddie Johnson (UW-Eau Claire) 8-5
D1-5th  #4 Rachel Brown/Taylor Weuve (UW-Stevens Point) def. #6 Kelsey Hochberger/Makayla Newberry (UW-River Falls) 8-1
D1-3rd  #1 Alexandra Bayliss/Jackie Vitale (UW-Whitewater) def. #3 Morgan Counts/Erica Van Riper (UW-Oshkosh) 8-1
Doubles Flight #2
D2R1  #1 Kimmy Mrozek/Bryanne Blanton (UW-La Crosse) vs. BYE/BYE () -- no result
  #4 Katelyn Asfeld/Hayley Schlueter (UW-Stevens Point) def. #5 Molly Denney/Angela Braun (UW-Stout) 8-1
  #3 Mary Frassetto/Madison Rossebo (UW-Eau Claire) def. #6 Brianna Theobald/Hannah Bostwick (UW-Oshkosh) 8-2
  #2 Megan Humphreys/Erika Williams (UW-Whitewater) def. #7 Hannah Klimek/Kelly Mendel (UW-River Falls) 8-2
D2sf  #1 Kimmy Mrozek/Bryanne Blanton (UW-La Crosse) def. #4 Katelyn Asfeld/Hayley Schlueter (UW-Stevens Point) 8-2
  #2 Megan Humphreys/Erika Williams (UW-Whitewater) def. #3 Mary Frassetto/Madison Rossebo (UW-Eau Claire) 8-2
D2csf  BYE/BYE () vs. #5 Molly Denney/Angela Braun (UW-Stout) -- no result
  #6 Brianna Theobald/Hannah Bostwick (UW-Oshkosh) def. #7 Hannah Klimek/Kelly Mendel (UW-River Falls) 8-2
D2-1st  #1 Kimmy Mrozek/Bryanne Blanton (UW-La Crosse) def. #2 Megan Humphreys/Erika Williams (UW-Whitewater) 8-3
D2-5th  #6 Brianna Theobald/Hannah Bostwick (UW-Oshkosh) def. #5 Molly Denney/Angela Braun (UW-Stout) 8-6
D2-3rd  #3 Mary Frassetto/Madison Rossebo (UW-Eau Claire) def. #4 Katelyn Asfeld/Hayley Schlueter (UW-Stevens Point) 8-0
Doubles Flight #3
D3R1  #1 Jennifer Graham/Rachael Wabers (UW-La Crosse) vs. BYE/BYE () -- no result
  #4 Kristen Finstad/Molly Hendries (UW-Stevens Point) def. #5 Brittany Mohn/Kayla Rosenow (UW-River Falls) 8-2
  #3 Hillary Franzen/Abby Day (UW-Whitewater) def. #6 Kelsey Pedersen/Anna Lano (UW-Stout) 8-2
  #2 Paige Kuepers/Colleen McCullough (UW-Eau Claire) def. #7 Maggie Bolton/Llora Waldman (UW-Oshkosh) 8-2
D3sf  #1 Jennifer Graham/Rachael Wabers (UW-La Crosse) def. #4 Kristen Finstad/Molly Hendries (UW-Stevens Point) 8-3
  #3 Hillary Franzen/Abby Day (UW-Whitewater) def. #2 Paige Kuepers/Colleen McCullough (UW-Eau Claire) 9-7
D3csf  BYE/BYE () vs. #5 Brittany Mohn/Kayla Rosenow (UW-River Falls) -- no result
  #7 Maggie Bolton/Llora Waldman (UW-Oshkosh) def. #6 Kelsey Pedersen/Anna Lano (UW-Stout) 8-2
D3-1st  #3 Hillary Franzen/Abby Day (UW-Whitewater) def. #1 Jennifer Graham/Rachael Wabers (UW-La Crosse) 8-3
D3-5th  #7 Maggie Bolton/Llora Waldman (UW-Oshkosh) def. #5 Brittany Mohn/Kayla Rosenow (UW-River Falls) 8-1
D3-3rd  #2 Paige Kuepers/Colleen McCullough (UW-Eau Claire) def. #4 Kristen Finstad/Molly Hendries (UW-Stevens Point) 8-1

Tournament Notes

Generated on 10/27/2013
Eligibility Information for Incoming Student-Athletes
S M T W T F S
8/29/14 3:30 PM
Women's Tennis
UW-Eau Claire
at UW-Whitewater
8/29/14 3:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
UW-Eau Claire
vs. Univ. of Northwestern-St. Paul
@ St. Joseph, MN
Saint Benedict Labor Day Tournament
8/29/14 5:00 PM
Women's Soccer
UW-Eau Claire
at Hamline University (Minn.)
8/29/14 7:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
UW-Eau Claire
at Saint Benedict (Minn.)
Saint Benedict Labor Day Tournament
8/30/14 1:00 PM
Women's Golf
Georgianni Memorial Invite
Eau Claire - Wild Ridge Golf Course
8/30/14 9:00 AM
Women's Tennis
at UW-Whitewater Tournament
8/30/14 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
UW-Eau Claire
vs. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.)
@ St. Benedict
Saint Benedict Labor Day Tournament
8/30/14 3:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
UW-Eau Claire
vs. Augsburg (Minn.)
@ St. Joseph, MN
Saint Benedict Labor Day Tournament
8/31/14 8:30 AM
Women's Golf
Georgianni Memorial Invite
Eau Claire - Mill Run Golf Course
9/3/14 4:00 PM
Women's Soccer
UW-Eau Claire
at Bethel Univ. (Minn.)
No events to show.
Blugolds Facts

UW-Eau Claire finished 14th in the Directors' Cup for the 2012-13 season