Recap | Results | Preview

2012 Saint John's Fall Invitational -- 1st Round

Blackberry Ridge G.C.
Sartell, Minn./Sauk Centre, Minn.
Dates: 9/15-16/2012
1st Round Scores
Par 72, 6992 yards


 Team Standings
 

 Rank   Team  Total   Par 
t 1  Gustavus Adolphus College   298   +10
t 1  University of Manitoba   298   +10
3  Nebraska Wesleyan University   299   +11
4  Saint John's University   300   +12
t 5  Saint John's Blue   305   +17
t 5  Univ. of Wisconsin-Stout   305   +17
7  Saint John's White   308   +20
8  St. Olaf College   313   +25
9  University St. Thomas   314   +26
10  Luther College   316   +28
t 11  Concordia College-Moorhead   318   +30
t 11  St. Thomas II   318   +30
t 11  Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire   318   +30
14  Bethel University   321   +33
t 15  Augsburg College   322   +34
t 15  Gustavus Adolphus Black   322   +34
17  North Central University   328   +40
t 18  Macalester College   329   +41
t 18  Webster University   329   +41
20  Carleton College   332   +44
21  Saint Mary's University   346   +58


 Player Standings
 

 Rank   Player  Team  Total   Par 
t 1  Josh Grisa  Univ. of Wisconsin-Stout   71   -1
t 1  Josh Wytinck  University of Manitoba   71   -1
t 3  Dennis Granath  Saint John's University   72   E
t 3  Alex Kolquist  Gustavus Adolphus College   72   E
t 3  Andrew Oakes  Gustavus Adolphus College   72   E
t 3  Drew Taylor  Nebraska Wesleyan University   72   E
t 3  Dominic Todora  Saint John's Blue   72   E
t 8  Pat Larkin  University St. Thomas   73   +1
t 8  Casey Vangsness  Saint John's University   73   +1
t 10  Genki Hirayama  University of Minnesota   74   +2
t 10  Jon Husu  Gustavus Adolphus College   74   +2
t 10  Shang Vhi  University of Minnesota   74   +2
t 13  Bryce Barr  University of Manitoba   75   +3
t 13  Matt Jensen  Gustavus Adolphus Black   75   +3
t 13  Dillon John  Bethel University   75   +3
t 13  Andrew Peter  Luther College   75   +3
t 13  Alec Raabe  Nebraska Wesleyan University   75   +3
t 13  Jacob Rydbeck  Saint John's Blue   75   +3
t 13  J.R. Shimpach  St. Olaf College   75   +3
t 20  Charlie Boyechko  University of Manitoba   76   +4
t 20  Rory Doll  Nebraska Wesleyan University   76   +4
t 20  Andrew Gajeski  Saint John's White   76   +4
t 20  Tommy Koehler  Saint John's Blue   76   +4
t 20  Scott Mazur  University of Manitoba   76   +4
t 20  Logan Palmer  Nebraska Wesleyan University   76   +4
t 26  Ben Brooks  Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire   77   +5
t 26  Pat Cron  Saint John's White   77   +5
t 26  Brett Draxler  Saint John's University   77   +5
t 26  Ryan Heide  St. Olaf College   77   +5
t 26  Brandon Jones  Augsburg College   77   +5
t 26  Jorde Ranum  Carleton College   77   +5
t 26  Andy Stahlman  Saint John's White   77   +5
t 26  Brad Wohlers  Univ. of Wisconsin-Stout   77   +5
t 34  David Anderson  St. Thomas II   78   +6
t 34  Derek Brinker  Saint John's University   78   +6
t 34  Joel Bruns  Luther College   78   +6
t 34  Sam Carr  Univ. of Wisconsin-Stout   78   +6
t 34  Austin Fowler  Saint John's White   78   +6
t 34  Drew Lynch  Saint John's University   78   +6
t 34  Brady Ohman  North Central University   78   +6
t 34  Andrew Schmidt  Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire   78   +6
t 34  Andrew Whitchurch  Concordia College-Moorhead   78   +6
t 34  John Young  University St. Thomas   78   +6
t 44  Eric Aughinbaugh  Augsburg College   79   +7
t 44  Aaron Buckley  Carleton College   79   +7
t 44  Andrew Gage  Macalester College   79   +7
t 44  Casey Harrill  Univ. of Wisconsin-Stout   79   +7
t 44  Scott Hird  St. Thomas II   79   +7
t 44  Brian Parkhurst  St. Thomas II   79   +7
t 44  Zach Peed  Nebraska Wesleyan University   79   +7
t 44  Kyler Scott  Webster University   79   +7
t 52  Colin Blonski  North Central University   80   +8
t 52  Ben Elvestrom  Gustavus Adolphus Black   80   +8
t 52  Zach Johnson  Augsburg College   80   +8
t 52  Tim McCormick  Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire   80   +8
t 52  Coy Papacheck  Concordia College-Moorhead   80   +8
t 52  Landon Poss  Concordia College-Moorhead   80   +8
t 52  Coby Rowley  Gustavus Adolphus College   80   +8
t 52  Jordie Siverson  Concordia College-Moorhead   80   +8
t 52  Max Smith  Concordia College-Moorhead   80   +8
t 52  Jon Walsh  St. Olaf College   80   +8
t 62  Pat Cusack  Saint John's White   81   +9
t 62  Brodie Dakin  Webster University   81   +9
t 62  Elliot Horst  Luther College   81   +9
t 62  Charlie Johnson  St. Olaf College   81   +9
t 62  Alex Kapraun  University St. Thomas   81   +9
t 67  Danny Cameron  Gustavus Adolphus Black   82   +10
t 67  Max Deutz  Saint John's Blue   82   +10
t 67  Devon Johnson  Bethel University   82   +10
t 67  Luke Johnson  Bethel University   82   +10
t 67  Tobias Kohl  Luther College   82   +10
t 67  Luke Magnuson  Bethel University   82   +10
t 67  Michael Mortenson  University St. Thomas   82   +10
t 67  Bennett Schroeder  University St. Thomas   82   +10
t 67  Dan Shi  Macalester College   82   +10
t 67  Jack Teal  St. Thomas II   82   +10
t 67  Burke Wiebe  University of Manitoba   82   +10
t 78  Jake Erickson  Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire   83   +11
t 78  Alex Gabriel  St. Thomas II   83   +11
t 78  Sam Grotnes  Luther College   83   +11
t 78  Tyler Hanck  Macalester College   83   +11
t 78  Justin Popp  Augsburg College   83   +11
t 78  Blake Westerberg  Saint Mary's University   83   +11
t 84  Matt Axelrod  Luther College   84   +12
t 84  J.T. Beckmann  Webster University   84   +12
t 84  Barrett Freeland  Concordia College-Moorhead   84   +12
t 84  Lukas Olson  North Central University   84   +12
t 88  Erik Alfvin  Macalester College   85   +13
t 88  Trevor Gervais  Gustavus Adolphus Black   85   +13
t 88  Jordan Larson  Concordia College-Moorhead   85   +13
t 88  Drew Noble  Webster University   85   +13
t 92  Silas Alberty  Augsburg College   86   +14
t 92  Daniel Johnson  North Central University   86   +14
t 92  Tyler McMorrow  Gustavus Adolphus College   86   +14
t 92  Sean Murphy  Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire   86   +14
t 92  Matt Petterson  St. Olaf College   86   +14
t 97  Ethan Austin  Saint Mary's University   87   +15
t 97  Will Johnson  Saint Mary's University   87   +15
t 97  Steve Kinsman  Webster University   87   +15
t 97  Ben Lewis  Saint John's Blue   87   +15
t 97  Mike Schmitz  Univ. of Wisconsin-Stout   87   +15
t 102  Robert Bell  University of Minnesota   88   +16
t 102  Jeff Berg  Carleton College   88   +16
t 102  Ted Harrington  Carleton College   88   +16
t 105  Evan Krawczyk  Augsburg College   89   +17
t 105  David Masterman  St. Olaf College   89   +17
t 105  Brandon Roy  Bethel University   89   +17
t 105  Eric Zimmerman  Saint Mary's University   89   +17
t 109  Andrew Brandt  Gustavus Adolphus Black   91   +19
t 109  Brian Chesley  Carleton College   91   +19
t 109  Joshua Hostetler  North Central University   91   +19
t 109  James Meyerson  Macalester College   91   +19
113  Trevor Erickson  Saint Mary's University   93   +21



 Team-by-Team Results
 

9/15-16/2012 -- 2012 Saint John's Fall Invitational
Blackberry Ridge G.C. -- Sartell, Minn./Sauk Centre, Minn.
Par 72, 6992 yards -- 21 teams, 113 players

 

Augsburg College     322    +34   t-15th
Brandon Jones     77    +5   t-26th
Eric Aughinbaugh     79    +7   t-44th
Zach Johnson     80    +8   t-52nd
Justin Popp#     83    +11   t-78th
Silas Alberty     86    +14   t-92nd
Evan Krawczyk     89    +17   t-105th

 

Bethel University     321    +33   14th
Dillon John     75    +3   t-13th
Devon Johnson     82    +10   t-67th
Luke Johnson     82    +10   t-67th
Luke Magnuson     82    +10   t-67th
Brandon Roy     89    +17   t-105th

 

Carleton College     332    +44   20th
Jorde Ranum     77    +5   t-26th
Aaron Buckley     79    +7   t-44th
Jeff Berg     88    +16   t-102nd
Ted Harrington     88    +16   t-102nd
Brian Chesley     91    +19   t-109th

 

Concordia College-Moorhead     318    +30   t-11th
Andrew Whitchurch     78    +6   t-34th
Coy Papacheck     80    +8   t-52nd
Landon Poss     80    +8   t-52nd
Jordie Siverson     80    +8   t-52nd
Max Smith#     80    +8   t-52nd
Barrett Freeland#     84    +12   t-84th
Jordan Larson     85    +13   t-88th

 

Gustavus Adolphus Black     322    +34   t-15th
Matt Jensen     75    +3   t-13th
Ben Elvestrom     80    +8   t-52nd
Danny Cameron     82    +10   t-67th
Trevor Gervais     85    +13   t-88th
Andrew Brandt     91    +19   t-109th

 

Gustavus Adolphus College     298    +10   t-1st
Alex Kolquist     72   E   t-3rd
Andrew Oakes     72   E   t-3rd
Jon Husu     74    +2   t-10th
Coby Rowley     80    +8   t-52nd
Tyler McMorrow     86    +14   t-92nd

 

Luther College     316    +28   10th
Andrew Peter     75    +3   t-13th
Joel Bruns     78    +6   t-34th
Elliot Horst     81    +9   t-62nd
Tobias Kohl     82    +10   t-67th
Sam Grotnes#     83    +11   t-78th
Matt Axelrod     84    +12   t-84th

 

Macalester College     329    +41   t-18th
Andrew Gage     79    +7   t-44th
Dan Shi     82    +10   t-67th
Tyler Hanck     83    +11   t-78th
Erik Alfvin     85    +13   t-88th
James Meyerson     91    +19   t-109th

 

Nebraska Wesleyan University     299    +11   3rd
Drew Taylor     72   E   t-3rd
Alec Raabe     75    +3   t-13th
Rory Doll     76    +4   t-20th
Logan Palmer     76    +4   t-20th
Zach Peed     79    +7   t-44th

 

North Central University     328    +40   17th
Brady Ohman     78    +6   t-34th
Colin Blonski     80    +8   t-52nd
Lukas Olson     84    +12   t-84th
Daniel Johnson     86    +14   t-92nd
Joshua Hostetler     91    +19   t-109th

 

Saint John's Blue     305    +17   t-5th
Dominic Todora     72   E   t-3rd
Jacob Rydbeck     75    +3   t-13th
Tommy Koehler     76    +4   t-20th
Max Deutz     82    +10   t-67th
Ben Lewis     87    +15   t-97th

 

Saint John's University     300    +12   4th
Dennis Granath     72   E   t-3rd
Casey Vangsness     73    +1   t-8th
Brett Draxler     77    +5   t-26th
Derek Brinker     78    +6   t-34th
Drew Lynch     78    +6   t-34th

 

Saint John's White     308    +20   7th
Andrew Gajeski     76    +4   t-20th
Pat Cron     77    +5   t-26th
Andy Stahlman     77    +5   t-26th
Austin Fowler     78    +6   t-34th
Pat Cusack     81    +9   t-62nd

 

Saint Mary's University     346    +58   21st
Blake Westerberg     83    +11   t-78th
Ethan Austin     87    +15   t-97th
Will Johnson     87    +15   t-97th
Eric Zimmerman     89    +17   t-105th
Trevor Erickson     93    +21   113th

 

St. Olaf College     313    +25   8th
J.R. Shimpach     75    +3   t-13th
Ryan Heide     77    +5   t-26th
Jon Walsh     80    +8   t-52nd
Charlie Johnson     81    +9   t-62nd
Matt Petterson#     86    +14   t-92nd
David Masterman     89    +17   t-105th

 

St. Thomas II     318    +30   t-11th
David Anderson     78    +6   t-34th
Scott Hird     79    +7   t-44th
Brian Parkhurst     79    +7   t-44th
Jack Teal     82    +10   t-67th
Alex Gabriel     83    +11   t-78th

 

Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire     318    +30   t-11th
Ben Brooks     77    +5   t-26th
Andrew Schmidt     78    +6   t-34th
Tim McCormick     80    +8   t-52nd
Jake Erickson     83    +11   t-78th
Sean Murphy     86    +14   t-92nd

 

Univ. of Wisconsin-Stout     305    +17   t-5th
Josh Grisa     71    -1   t-1st
Brad Wohlers     77    +5   t-26th
Sam Carr     78    +6   t-34th
Casey Harrill     79    +7   t-44th
Mike Schmitz     87    +15   t-97th

 

University St. Thomas     314    +26   9th
Pat Larkin     73    +1   t-8th
John Young     78    +6   t-34th
Alex Kapraun     81    +9   t-62nd
Michael Mortenson     82    +10   t-67th
Bennett Schroeder     82    +10   t-67th

 

University of Manitoba     298    +10   t-1st
Josh Wytinck     71    -1   t-1st
Bryce Barr     75    +3   t-13th
Charlie Boyechko     76    +4   t-20th
Scott Mazur     76    +4   t-20th
Burke Wiebe     82    +10   t-67th

 

University of Minnesota  
Genki Hirayama#     74    +2   t-10th
Shang Vhi#     74    +2   t-10th
Robert Bell#     88    +16   t-102nd

 

Webster University     329    +41   t-18th
Kyler Scott     79    +7   t-44th
Brodie Dakin     81    +9   t-62nd
J.T. Beckmann     84    +12   t-84th
Drew Noble     85    +13   t-88th
Steve Kinsman     87    +15   t-97th

# Indicates individual player



 AP-Style Tournament Results
 
2012 Saint John's Fall Invitational
Blackberry Ridge G.C.
Sartell, Minn./Sauk Centre, Minn.
Dates: 9/15-16/2012
1st Round Scores
Par 72, 6992 yards

Fin.  Top 20 teams                     Total    Par 
t  1  Gustavus Adolphus College......    298    +10
t  1  University of Manitoba.........    298    +10
   3  Nebraska Wesleyan University...    299    +11
   4  Saint John's University........    300    +12
t  5  Saint John's Blue..............    305    +17
t  5  Univ. of Wisconsin-Stout.......    305    +17
   7  Saint John's White.............    308    +20
   8  St. Olaf College...............    313    +25
   9  University St. Thomas..........    314    +26
  10  Luther College.................    316    +28
t 11  Concordia College-Moorhead.....    318    +30
t 11  St. Thomas II..................    318    +30
t 11  Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire..    318    +30
  14  Bethel University..............    321    +33
t 15  Augsburg College...............    322    +34
t 15  Gustavus Adolphus Black........    322    +34
  17  North Central University.......    328    +40
t 18  Macalester College.............    329    +41
t 18  Webster University.............    329    +41
  20  Carleton College...............    332    +44


Fin.  Top 20 Players        Team                             Total    Par 
t  1  Josh Grisa........... Univ. of Wisconsin-Stout.......     71     -1
t  1  Josh Wytinck......... University of Manitoba.........     71     -1
t  3  Dennis Granath....... Saint John's University........     72      E
t  3  Alex Kolquist........ Gustavus Adolphus College......     72      E
t  3  Andrew Oakes......... Gustavus Adolphus College......     72      E
t  3  Drew Taylor.......... Nebraska Wesleyan University...     72      E
t  3  Dominic Todora....... Saint John's Blue..............     72      E
t  8  Pat Larkin........... University St. Thomas..........     73     +1
t  8  Casey Vangsness...... Saint John's University........     73     +1
t 10  Genki Hirayama....... University of Minnesota........     74     +2
t 10  Jon Husu............. Gustavus Adolphus College......     74     +2
t 10  Shang Vhi............ University of Minnesota........     74     +2
t 13  Bryce Barr........... University of Manitoba.........     75     +3
t 13  Matt Jensen.......... Gustavus Adolphus Black........     75     +3
t 13  Dillon John.......... Bethel University..............     75     +3
t 13  Andrew Peter......... Luther College.................     75     +3
t 13  Alec Raabe........... Nebraska Wesleyan University...     75     +3
t 13  Jacob Rydbeck........ Saint John's Blue..............     75     +3
t 13  J.R. Shimpach........ St. Olaf College...............     75     +3
t 20  Charlie Boyechko..... University of Manitoba.........     76     +4
t 20  Rory Doll............ Nebraska Wesleyan University...     76     +4
t 20  Andrew Gajeski....... Saint John's White.............     76     +4
t 20  Tommy Koehler........ Saint John's Blue..............     76     +4
t 20  Scott Mazur.......... University of Manitoba.........     76     +4
t 20  Logan Palmer......... Nebraska Wesleyan University...     76     +4

Eligibility Information for Incoming Student-Athletes
S M T W T F S
8/31/14 8:30 AM
Women's Golf
Georgianni Memorial Invite
Eau Claire - Mill Run Golf Course
Directions
9/3/14 4:00 PM
Women's Soccer
UW-Eau Claire
at Bethel Univ. (Minn.)
9/5/14 2:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
UW-Eau Claire
vs. Bethany Lutheran
@ Minneapolis, MN
Augsburg Invitational
Live stats
9/5/14 4:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
UW-Eau Claire
vs. Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.)
@ Minneapolis, MN
Augsburg Invitational
Live stats
9/5/14 7:00 PM
Women's Tennis
UW-Eau Claire
vs. Elmhurst (Ill.)
@ Green Bay
9/6/14 10:45 AM
Men's Cross Country
Alumni/Open
Preview
9/6/14 10:00 AM
Women's Cross Country
Alumni/Open
Preview
9/6/14 1:00 PM
Men's Golf
at Augsburg Invitational
Ham Lake, MN - Majestic Oaks Golf Club
9/6/14
Women's Golf
at Wartburg Invitational
Waverly, IA - Centennial Oaks Golf Club
9/6/14 11:00 AM
Women's Tennis
UW-Eau Claire
at St. Norbert
8/30/14 Final
Women's Volleyball
3
UW-Eau Claire
0
vs. Augsburg (Minn.)
@ St. Joseph, MN
Saint Benedict Labor Day Tournament
Preview | Box Score | Recap
8/30/14 Final
Women's Volleyball
1
UW-Eau Claire
3
vs. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.)
@ St. Benedict
Saint Benedict Labor Day Tournament
Preview | Box Score | Recap
8/30/14 Final-Day 1
Women's Golf
5th of 14
Georgianni Memorial Invite
Eau Claire - Wild Ridge Golf Course
Results | Photos
8/29/14 Final
Women's Volleyball
0
UW-Eau Claire
3
at Saint Benedict (Minn.)
Saint Benedict Labor Day Tournament
Preview | Box Score | Recap
8/29/14 Final
Women's Soccer
0
UW-Eau Claire
1
at Hamline University (Minn.)
Box Score | Recap
8/29/14 Final
Women's Tennis
2
UW-Eau Claire
7
at UW-Whitewater
Box Score | Recap
8/29/14 Final
Women's Volleyball
3
Univ. of Northwestern-St. Paul
0
vs. UW-Eau Claire
@ St. Joseph, MN
Saint Benedict Labor Day Tournament
Preview | Box Score | Recap
Blugolds Facts

UW-Eau Claire was founded in 1916