Recap | Results

2012-13 UW-Eau Claire Men's Golf
Sept. 8-9, 2012 -- Transylvania Fall Invitational

University Club
Lexington, KY
Dates: Sept. 8-9, 2012
Par 71, 6625 yards


 Team Standings
 

 Rank   Team Scores  Total   Par 
1  Transylvania   281  295  576   +8
2  Wittenberg   289  288  577   +9
3  Centre   288  292  580   +12
4  St. Thomas   295  290  585   +17
5  UW-Eau Claire   296  293  589   +21
6  UW-Stout   298  295  593   +25
7  Ohio Wesleyan   304  290  594   +26
8  Millikin   301  299  600   +32
9  Otterbein   306  304  610   +42
10  Denison   304  308  612   +44
11  DePauw   307  306  613   +45
12  Franklin   307  309  616   +48
13  Mt. St. Joseph   305  312  617   +49
14  Webster   321  308  629   +61
t 15  Maryville   320  317  637   +69
t 15  Rose-Hulman   329  308  637   +69
17  Hanover   321  321  642   +74


 Player Standings
 

 Rank   Player  Team Scores  Total   Par 
1  Ben Hogankamp  Wittenberg   70  69  139   -3
2  Wilson Trent  Centre   69  71  140   -2
t 3  Hunter Frazier  Transylvania   70  71  141   -1
t 3  Jantzen Latham  Transylvania   70  71  141   -1
t 3  John Young  St. Thomas   72  69  141   -1
t 6  Hunter Cloud  Transylvania   68  74  142   E
t 6  Josh Grisa  UW-Stout   72  70  142   E
t 6  Kaneat Nimcharoenwan  Ohio Wesleyan   73  69  142   E
t 9  Tim McCormick  UW-Eau Claire   72  71  143   +1
t 9  Bennett Schroeder  St. Thomas   73  70  143   +1
11  Clay Hinton  Transylvania   70  74  144   +2
12  Jerry Moore  Ohio Wesleyan   76  69  145   +3
t 13  Alex Andrews  Wittenberg   75  71  146   +4
t 13  Kenyon Cook  Centre   72  74  146   +4
t 13  Wes Hillen  Millikin   71  75  146   +4
t 13  Craig Osterbrock  Wittenberg   73  73  146   +4
t 13  David Wetterich  Wittenberg   71  75  146   +4
t 13  Brad Wohlers  UW-Stout   74  72  146   +4
t 19  Rob Aldrich  Centre   73  74  147   +5
t 19  Bryan Griffin  Centre   74  73  147   +5
t 21  Ben Brooks  UW-Eau Claire   75  73  148   +6
t 21  Alex Kapraun  St. Thomas   71  77  148   +6
t 21  David Monaco  Otterbein   73  75  148   +6
t 21  Andrew Schmidt  UW-Eau Claire   75  73  148   +6
t 21  Harry Watts  Transylvania   74  74  148   +6
26  Alex Koulos  Millikin   73  76  149   +7
t 27  Chris Arnold  Franklin   79  71  150   +8
t 27  Matt Coffin  DePauw   70  80  150   +8
t 27  Patrick Davidson  Centre   76  74  150   +8
t 27  Jake Erickson  UW-Eau Claire   74  76  150   +8
t 27  Danny Gravett  Mt. St. Joseph   74  76  150   +8
t 27  Nicholas Rhoads  Otterbein   71  79  150   +8
t 33  Ben Fister  Transylvania   71  80  151   +9
t 33  Aaron Klimchuk  Denison   76  75  151   +9
t 33  Pat Larkin  St. Thomas   75  76  151   +9
t 33  Nicholas McCarthy  Transylvania   78  73  151   +9
t 33  John Minton  Centre   75  76  151   +9
t 33  Tyler Overberg  Mt. St. Joseph   75  76  151   +9
t 39  Brian Barry  Millikin   78  74  152   +10
t 39  Casey Harrill  UW-Stout   76  76  152   +10
t 39  Luke Kindelin  Otterbein   77  75  152   +10
t 39  Sanders Park  Rose-Hulman   78  74  152   +10
t 39  Brian Parkhurst  St. Thomas   75  77  152   +10
t 39  Kyler Scott  Webster   78  74  152   +10
t 39  Bradley Shepherd  Wittenberg   77  75  152   +10
t 46  Dylan Francis  Denison   75  78  153   +11
t 46  Ty Frost  DePauw   76  77  153   +11
t 46  Austin Havens  Millikin   79  74  153   +11
t 46  Nick Margolis  Denison   73  80  153   +11
t 46  Mitch Oard  Franklin   76  77  153   +11
t 46  Mike Schmitz  UW-Stout   76  77  153   +11
t 52  Collin Buchanan  Otterbein   79  75  154   +12
t 52  Michael Mortenson  St. Thomas   79  75  154   +12
t 54  Colin Bussell  Transylvania   75  80  155   +13
t 54  Drew DeSormeau  UW-Eau Claire   77  78  155   +13
t 54  Jacob Hamilton  Transylvania   79  76  155   +13
t 54  Jeff Mead  Transylvania   81  74  155   +13
t 54  Drew O'Connor  Ohio Wesleyan   81  74  155   +13
t 54  Mitchell Rice  Ohio Wesleyan   77  78  155   +13
t 60  Brandon Bekkering  DePauw   81  75  156   +14
t 60  Andy Hill  DePauw   82  74  156   +14
t 60  Michael Markiewicz  Millikin   79  77  156   +14
t 60  Conor McGarry  Mt. St. Joseph   76  80  156   +14
t 64  Eric Hall  Maryville   80  77  157   +15
t 64  Eric Hensler  Mt. St. Joseph   76  81  157   +15
t 64  Tyler O'Daniel  Centre   80  77  157   +15
t 64  Cameron Rhoades  Transylvania   76  81  157   +15
t 64  James Slovitt  Denison   82  75  157   +15
t 69  Cal Axe  Ohio Wesleyan   78  80  158   +16
t 69  Devin Cain  Mt. St. Joseph   78  80  158   +16
t 69  Stephen Montgomery  Transylvania   79  79  158   +16
t 69  Matt Stiens  Mt. St. Joseph   79  79  158   +16
t 69  Travis Whithaus  Rose-Hulman   82  76  158   +16
t 74  J.T. Beckmann  Webster   82  77  159   +17
t 74  Marcus El  Hanover   79  80  159   +17
t 74  Steven Kinsman  Webster   78  81  159   +17
t 74  Nico Mingrone  Hanover   84  75  159   +17
t 74  Matt Mosca  Otterbein   77  82  159   +17
t 74  J.T. Randolph  Maryville   84  75  159   +17
t 74  Will Reno  Franklin   77  82  159   +17
t 74  Zach Schmidt  Franklin   75  84  159   +17
t 74  Tom Witterstaetter  Mt. St. Joseph   83  76  159   +17
t 83  Stephen Beamer  Mt. St. Joseph   78  82  160   +18
t 83  Brodie Dakin  Webster   84  76  160   +18
t 83  Patric Geary  Hanover   76  84  160   +18
t 83  Steven Geldart  Denison   80  80  160   +18
t 87  Nate Benedict  Centre   82  79  161   +19
t 87  Taylor Harle  Otterbein   82  79  161   +19
t 87  Zach Honea  Maryville   77  84  161   +19
t 87  Trevor Tucker  Maryville   79  82  161   +19
t 87  Chris Zachman  UW-Stout   85  76  161   +19
t 92  Sam Carr  UW-Stout   76  86  162   +20
t 92  Kent Kraus  Rose-Hulman   83  79  162   +20
t 92  Darrin Laswell  Transylvania   84  78  162   +20
t 95  Casey Gilligan  Transylvania   87  76  163   +21
t 95  Phillip Gilmore  Mt. St. Joseph   76  87  163   +21
t 95  Patrick Herrod  DePauw   80  83  163   +21
98  Austin Robinson  Hanover   82  82  164   +22
t 99  Andrew Noble  Webster   83  82  165   +23
t 99  John Rigatano  Rose-Hulman   86  79  165   +23
101  Griffin Brown  Franklin   87  79  166   +24
t 102  Raghav Goyal  Transylvania   86  81  167   +25
t 102  Logan Specht  Transylvania   81  86  167   +25
104  Eli Johnson  Maryville   85  83  168   +26
t 105  Nick Hall  Transylvania   84  85  169   +27
t 105  Jaron Stiers  Hanover   84  85  169   +27
107  Weston Atchison  Mt. St. Joseph   89  83  172   +30
108  Andrew Cofer  Transylvania   90  87  177   +35
109  Chris Lambert  Rose-Hulman   101  84  185   +43
110  Michael Martin  Transylvania   94  95  189   +47



 Team-by-Team Results
 

Sept. 8-9, 2012 -- Transylvania Fall Invitational
University Club -- Lexington, KY
Par 71, 6625 yards -- 17 teams, 110 players

 

Centre   288 292   580    +12   3rd
Wilson Trent   69 71   140    -2   2nd
Kenyon Cook   72 74   146    +4   t-13th
Rob Aldrich   73 74   147    +5   t-19th
Bryan Griffin   74 73   147    +5   t-19th
Patrick Davidson   76 74   150    +8   t-27th
John Minton#   75 76   151    +9   t-33rd
Tyler O'Daniel#   80 77   157    +15   t-64th
Nate Benedict#   82 79   161    +19   t-87th

 

DePauw   307 306   613    +45   11th
Matt Coffin   70 80   150    +8   t-27th
Ty Frost   76 77   153    +11   t-46th
Brandon Bekkering   81 75   156    +14   t-60th
Andy Hill   82 74   156    +14   t-60th
Patrick Herrod   80 83   163    +21   t-95th

 

Denison   304 308   612    +44   10th
Aaron Klimchuk   76 75   151    +9   t-33rd
Dylan Francis   75 78   153    +11   t-46th
Nick Margolis   73 80   153    +11   t-46th
James Slovitt   82 75   157    +15   t-64th
Steven Geldart   80 80   160    +18   t-83rd

 

Franklin   307 309   616    +48   12th
Chris Arnold   79 71   150    +8   t-27th
Mitch Oard   76 77   153    +11   t-46th
Will Reno   77 82   159    +17   t-74th
Zach Schmidt   75 84   159    +17   t-74th
Griffin Brown   87 79   166    +24   101st

 

Hanover   321 321   642    +74   17th
Marcus El   79 80   159    +17   t-74th
Nico Mingrone   84 75   159    +17   t-74th
Patric Geary   76 84   160    +18   t-83rd
Austin Robinson   82 82   164    +22   98th
Jaron Stiers   84 85   169    +27   t-105th

 

Maryville   320 317   637    +69   t-15th
Eric Hall   80 77   157    +15   t-64th
J.T. Randolph   84 75   159    +17   t-74th
Zach Honea   77 84   161    +19   t-87th
Trevor Tucker   79 82   161    +19   t-87th
Eli Johnson   85 83   168    +26   104th

 

Millikin   301 299   600    +32   8th
Wes Hillen   71 75   146    +4   t-13th
Alex Koulos   73 76   149    +7   26th
Brian Barry   78 74   152    +10   t-39th
Austin Havens   79 74   153    +11   t-46th
Michael Markiewicz   79 77   156    +14   t-60th

 

Mt. St. Joseph   305 312   617    +49   13th
Danny Gravett   74 76   150    +8   t-27th
Tyler Overberg#   75 76   151    +9   t-33rd
Conor McGarry#   76 80   156    +14   t-60th
Eric Hensler   76 81   157    +15   t-64th
Devin Cain#   78 80   158    +16   t-69th
Matt Stiens   79 79   158    +16   t-69th
Tom Witterstaetter   83 76   159    +17   t-74th
Stephen Beamer#   78 82   160    +18   t-83rd
Phillip Gilmore   76 87   163    +21   t-95th
Weston Atchison#   89 83   172    +30   107th

 

Ohio Wesleyan   304 290   594    +26   7th
Kaneat Nimcharoenwan   73 69   142   E   t-6th
Jerry Moore   76 69   145    +3   12th
Drew O'Connor   81 74   155    +13   t-54th
Mitchell Rice   77 78   155    +13   t-54th
Cal Axe   78 80   158    +16   t-69th

 

Otterbein   306 304   610    +42   9th
David Monaco   73 75   148    +6   t-21st
Nicholas Rhoads#   71 79   150    +8   t-27th
Luke Kindelin   77 75   152    +10   t-39th
Collin Buchanan   79 75   154    +12   t-52nd
Matt Mosca   77 82   159    +17   t-74th
Taylor Harle   82 79   161    +19   t-87th

 

Rose-Hulman   329 308   637    +69   t-15th
Sanders Park   78 74   152    +10   t-39th
Travis Whithaus   82 76   158    +16   t-69th
Kent Kraus   83 79   162    +20   t-92nd
John Rigatano   86 79   165    +23   t-99th
Chris Lambert   101 84   185    +43   109th

 

St. Thomas   295 290   585    +17   4th
John Young   72 69   141    -1   t-3rd
Bennett Schroeder   73 70   143    +1   t-9th
Alex Kapraun#   71 77   148    +6   t-21st
Pat Larkin   75 76   151    +9   t-33rd
Brian Parkhurst   75 77   152    +10   t-39th
Michael Mortenson   79 75   154    +12   t-52nd

 

Transylvania   281 295   576    +8   1st
Hunter Frazier   70 71   141    -1   t-3rd
Jantzen Latham   70 71   141    -1   t-3rd
Hunter Cloud#   68 74   142   E   t-6th
Clay Hinton   70 74   144    +2   11th
Harry Watts#   74 74   148    +6   t-21st
Ben Fister   71 80   151    +9   t-33rd
Nicholas McCarthy#   78 73   151    +9   t-33rd
Colin Bussell#   75 80   155    +13   t-54th
Jacob Hamilton#   79 76   155    +13   t-54th
Jeff Mead#   81 74   155    +13   t-54th
Cameron Rhoades#   76 81   157    +15   t-64th
Stephen Montgomery   79 79   158    +16   t-69th
Darrin Laswell#   84 78   162    +20   t-92nd
Casey Gilligan#   87 76   163    +21   t-95th
Raghav Goyal#   86 81   167    +25   t-102nd
Logan Specht#   81 86   167    +25   t-102nd
Nick Hall#   84 85   169    +27   t-105th
Andrew Cofer#   90 87   177    +35   108th
Michael Martin#   94 95   189    +47   110th

 

UW-Eau Claire   296 293   589    +21   5th
Tim McCormick   72 71   143    +1   t-9th
Ben Brooks   75 73   148    +6   t-21st
Andrew Schmidt   75 73   148    +6   t-21st
Jake Erickson   74 76   150    +8   t-27th
Drew DeSormeau   77 78   155    +13   t-54th

 

UW-Stout   298 295   593    +25   6th
Josh Grisa   72 70   142   E   t-6th
Brad Wohlers   74 72   146    +4   t-13th
Casey Harrill#   76 76   152    +10   t-39th
Mike Schmitz   76 77   153    +11   t-46th
Chris Zachman   85 76   161    +19   t-87th
Sam Carr   76 86   162    +20   t-92nd

 

Webster   321 308   629    +61   14th
Kyler Scott   78 74   152    +10   t-39th
J.T. Beckmann   82 77   159    +17   t-74th
Steven Kinsman   78 81   159    +17   t-74th
Brodie Dakin   84 76   160    +18   t-83rd
Andrew Noble   83 82   165    +23   t-99th

 

Wittenberg   289 288   577    +9   2nd
Ben Hogankamp   70 69   139    -3   1st
Alex Andrews   75 71   146    +4   t-13th
Craig Osterbrock   73 73   146    +4   t-13th
David Wetterich   71 75   146    +4   t-13th
Bradley Shepherd   77 75   152    +10   t-39th

# Indicates individual player



 AP-Style Tournament Results
 
Transylvania Fall Invitational
University Club
Lexington, KY
Dates: Sept. 8-9, 2012
Par 71, 6625 yards

Fin.  Top 20 teams                     Scores    Total    Par 
   1  Transylvania...................  281  295    576     +8
   2  Wittenberg.....................  289  288    577     +9
   3  Centre.........................  288  292    580    +12
   4  St. Thomas.....................  295  290    585    +17
   5  UW-Eau Claire..................  296  293    589    +21
   6  UW-Stout.......................  298  295    593    +25
   7  Ohio Wesleyan..................  304  290    594    +26
   8  Millikin.......................  301  299    600    +32
   9  Otterbein......................  306  304    610    +42
  10  Denison........................  304  308    612    +44
  11  DePauw.........................  307  306    613    +45
  12  Franklin.......................  307  309    616    +48
  13  Mt. St. Joseph.................  305  312    617    +49
  14  Webster........................  321  308    629    +61
t 15  Maryville......................  320  317    637    +69
t 15  Rose-Hulman....................  329  308    637    +69
  17  Hanover........................  321  321    642    +74


Fin.  Top 20 Players        Team                              Scores   Total    Par 
   1  Ben Hogankamp........ Wittenberg.....................   70   69    139     -3
   2  Wilson Trent......... Centre.........................   69   71    140     -2
t  3  Hunter Frazier....... Transylvania...................   70   71    141     -1
t  3  Jantzen Latham....... Transylvania...................   70   71    141     -1
t  3  John Young........... St. Thomas.....................   72   69    141     -1
t  6  Hunter Cloud......... Transylvania...................   68   74    142      E
t  6  Josh Grisa........... UW-Stout.......................   72   70    142      E
t  6  Kaneat Nimcharoenwan. Ohio Wesleyan..................   73   69    142      E
t  9  Tim McCormick........ UW-Eau Claire..................   72   71    143     +1
t  9  Bennett Schroeder.... St. Thomas.....................   73   70    143     +1
  11  Clay Hinton.......... Transylvania...................   70   74    144     +2
  12  Jerry Moore.......... Ohio Wesleyan..................   76   69    145     +3
t 13  Alex Andrews......... Wittenberg.....................   75   71    146     +4
t 13  Kenyon Cook.......... Centre.........................   72   74    146     +4
t 13  Wes Hillen........... Millikin.......................   71   75    146     +4
t 13  Craig Osterbrock..... Wittenberg.....................   73   73    146     +4
t 13  David Wetterich...... Wittenberg.....................   71   75    146     +4
t 13  Brad Wohlers......... UW-Stout.......................   74   72    146     +4
t 19  Rob Aldrich.......... Centre.........................   73   74    147     +5
t 19  Bryan Griffin........ Centre.........................   74   73    147     +5

Eligibility Information for Incoming Student-Athletes
S M T W T F S
8/29/14 3:30 PM
Women's Tennis
UW-Eau Claire
at UW-Whitewater
8/29/14 3:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
UW-Eau Claire
vs. Univ. of Northwestern-St. Paul
@ St. Joseph, MN
Saint Benedict Labor Day Tournament
8/29/14 5:00 PM
Women's Soccer
UW-Eau Claire
at Hamline University (Minn.)
8/29/14 7:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
UW-Eau Claire
at Saint Benedict (Minn.)
Saint Benedict Labor Day Tournament
8/30/14 1:00 PM
Women's Golf
Georgianni Memorial Invite
Eau Claire - Wild Ridge Golf Course
8/30/14 9:00 AM
Women's Tennis
at UW-Whitewater Tournament
8/30/14 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
UW-Eau Claire
vs. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.)
@ St. Benedict
Saint Benedict Labor Day Tournament
8/30/14 3:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
UW-Eau Claire
vs. Augsburg (Minn.)
@ St. Joseph, MN
Saint Benedict Labor Day Tournament
8/31/14 8:30 AM
Women's Golf
Georgianni Memorial Invite
Eau Claire - Mill Run Golf Course
9/3/14 4:00 PM
Women's Soccer
UW-Eau Claire
at Bethel Univ. (Minn.)
No events to show.
Blugolds Facts

The Blugolds have won nine relay national championships in various sports throughout history