Recap | Results

Twin Cities Classic -- 1st Round

Links at Northfork
Twin Cities, MN
Dates: Oct. 8-10, 2011
1st Round Scores
Par 72, 6982 yards


 Team Standings
 

 Rank   Team  Total   Par 
1  Concordia-Moorhead   294   +6
2  University of Wisconsin - EC   298   +10
3  St. John's II   300   +12
4  St. Thomas II   303   +15
t 5  Gustavus Adolphus College   307   +19
t 5  University of Manitoba   307   +19
t 5  University of St. Thomas   307   +19
t 8  Central College   310   +22
t 8  St. John's University   310   +22
10  Luther College   311   +23
11  Gustavus II   316   +28
12  Nebraska Wesleyan   319   +31
t 13  Buena Vista University   320   +32
t 13  Wartburg College   320   +32
t 15  Augsburg College   321   +33
t 15  Macalester College   321   +33
17  Bethel University   322   +34
18  Minn. State Mankato II   327   +39
19  Augsburg II   362   +74



 Player Standings
 

 Rank   Player  Team  Total   Par 
1  Pat Larkin  St. Thomas II   69   -3
t 2  Pat Deitz  Concordia-Moorhead   72   E
t 2  Tim McCormick  University of Wisconsin - EC   72   E
t 2  Coy Papachek  Concordia-Moorhead   72   E
t 5  Ben Brooks  University of Wisconsin - EC   73   +1
t 5  Tommy Koehler  St. John's II   73   +1
t 5  Andy Stahlman  St. John's II   73   +1
t 8  Tyler Koivisto  Concordia-Moorhead   74   +2
t 8  Toby Robinson  Bethel University   74   +2
t 10  Justin Livingston  Central College   75   +3
t 10  Tyler McMorrow  Gustavus Adolphus College   75   +3
t 10  Andrew Oakes  Gustavus Adolphus College   75   +3
t 10  Aaron Smith  Luther College   75   +3
t 10  Riley Unger  University of Manitoba   75   +3
t 15  Scott Hird  St. Thomas II   76   +4
t 15  Ben Holker  Minn. State Mankato II   76   +4
t 15  Alex Kapraun  University of St. Thomas   76   +4
t 15  Tobi Kohl  Luther College   76   +4
t 15  Tony Krogen  St. John's University   76   +4
t 15  Jamie Krula  University of Wisconsin - EC   76   +4
t 15  Drew Lynch  St. John's II   76   +4
t 15  Jordie Siverson  Concordia-Moorhead   76   +4
t 15  Matt Vegter  Central College   76   +4
t 15  Josh Wytinck  University of Manitoba   76   +4
t 25  Matt Axelrod  Luther College   77   +5
t 25  Beau Brown  Nebraska Wesleyan   77   +5
t 25  Mitch Brunick  Buena Vista University   77   +5
t 25  Jeremy Carper  Wartburg College   77   +5
t 25  Trevor Gervais  Gustavus Adolphus College   77   +5
t 25  Dennis Granath  St. John's University   77   +5
t 25  Jimmy Hutchings  University of Wisconsin - EC   77   +5
t 25  Michael Mortenson  University of St. Thomas   77   +5
t 25  Bennett Schroeder  University of St. Thomas   77   +5
t 25  Taylor Tollette  Bethel University   77   +5
t 25  Alex Wallerich  St. John's University   77   +5
t 25  Andrew Whitchurch  Concordia-Moorhead   77   +5
t 25  John Young  University of St. Thomas   77   +5
t 38  Charlie Boyechko  University of Manitoba   78   +6
t 38  Jake Brookshaw  University of Wisconsin - EC   78   +6
t 38  Matt Butler  Macalester College   78   +6
t 38  Brent Goodenow  Central College   78   +6
t 38  Stephen Gross  St. John's II   78   +6
t 38  Matt Jensen  Gustavus II   78   +6
t 38  Luke Magnuson  Bethel University   78   +6
t 38  Justin Popp  Augsburg College   78   +6
t 38  Drew Taylor  Nebraska Wesleyan   78   +6
t 38  Bobby Wiebe  University of Manitoba   78   +6
t 38  Burke Wiebe  University of Manitoba   78   +6
t 49  Erik Alfvin  Macalester College   79   +7
t 49  Kyle Auffert  Buena Vista University   79   +7
t 49  Derek Brinker  St. John's II   79   +7
t 49  Pat Cron  St. John's II   79   +7
t 49  Derrick Davis  Gustavus II   79   +7
t 49  Brett Draxler  St. John's II   79   +7
t 49  Alex Gabriel  St. Thomas II   79   +7
t 49  Zach Johnson  Augsburg College   79   +7
t 49  Andrew Kimble  St. Thomas II   79   +7
t 49  Alex Pederson  Gustavus II   79   +7
t 49  David Watson  Central College   79   +7
t 60  Alex Flasch  Gustavus II   80   +8
t 60  Alex Klehr  St. John's University   80   +8
t 60  Alex Kolquist  Gustavus Adolphus College   80   +8
t 60  Nathan Mesinger  Wartburg College   80   +8
t 60  Coby Rowley  Gustavus Adolphus College   80   +8
t 60  Casey Vangsness  St. John's University   80   +8
t 66  Brian Deuel  Augsburg College   81   +9
t 66  Brent Messmore  Central College   81   +9
t 66  Ross Miller  Minn. State Mankato II   81   +9
t 66  John Sexton  Wartburg College   81   +9
t 66  Dan Shi  Macalester College   81   +9
t 66  Jaron Smool  Buena Vista University   81   +9
t 66  Desmond Stoll  Central College   81   +9
t 73  Jordan Conrad  Wartburg College   82   +10
t 73  Logan Palmer  Nebraska Wesleyan   82   +10
t 73  Zachary Peed  Nebraska Wesleyan   82   +10
t 73  Grant Wayland  St. Thomas II   82   +10
t 77  Drew Bahl  Augsburg College   83   +11
t 77  Joel Bruns  Luther College   83   +11
t 77  Rory Doll  Nebraska Wesleyan   83   +11
t 77  Andrew Gage  Macalester College   83   +11
t 77  Andrew Zinn  Buena Vista University   83   +11
t 82  Tyler Hanck  Macalester College   84   +12
t 82  Greg Hiemstra  Buena Vista University   84   +12
t 82  Lance Johnson  Wartburg College   84   +12
t 82  Parker Linn  Minn. State Mankato II   84   +12
t 82  Jack McLeod  Luther College   84   +12
t 82  Sam Worwa  Gustavus II   84   +12
t 88  Jon Husu  Gustavus II   85   +13
t 88  Tucker Williams  Augsburg II   85   +13
90  Rob Kraft  Minn. State Mankato II   86   +14
t 91  Brandon Engebos  University of St. Thomas   88   +16
t 91  Ryan Lundeen  Augsburg II   88   +16
t 91  Kyle Thul  Minn. State Mankato II   88   +16
94  Terry Gibbons  Augsburg College   91   +19
95  Dan Harper  Bethel University   93   +21
96  Tim Herrmann  Augsburg II   94   +22
t 97  Silas Alberty  Augsburg II   95   +23
t 97  Ben Elvestrom  Gustavus II   95   +23
 Mason Swenson  Bethel University  DNF



 Team-by-Team Results
 

Oct. 8-10, 2011 -- Twin Cities Classic
Links at Northfork -- Twin Cities, MN
Par 72, 6982 yards -- 19 teams, 99 players

 

Augsburg College     321    +33   t-15th
Justin Popp     78    +6   t-38th
Zach Johnson     79    +7   t-49th
Brian Deuel     81    +9   t-66th
Drew Bahl     83    +11   t-77th
Terry Gibbons     91    +19   94th

 

Augsburg II     362    +74   19th
Tucker Williams     85    +13   t-88th
Ryan Lundeen     88    +16   t-91st
Tim Herrmann     94    +22   96th
Silas Alberty     95    +23   t-97th

 

Bethel University     322    +34   17th
Toby Robinson     74    +2   t-8th
Taylor Tollette     77    +5   t-25th
Luke Magnuson     78    +6   t-38th
Dan Harper     93    +21   95th
Mason Swenson  

 

Buena Vista University     320    +32   t-13th
Mitch Brunick     77    +5   t-25th
Kyle Auffert     79    +7   t-49th
Jaron Smool     81    +9   t-66th
Andrew Zinn     83    +11   t-77th
Greg Hiemstra     84    +12   t-82nd

 

Central College     310    +22   t-8th
Justin Livingston     75    +3   t-10th
Matt Vegter     76    +4   t-15th
Brent Goodenow     78    +6   t-38th
David Watson#     79    +7   t-49th
Brent Messmore     81    +9   t-66th
Desmond Stoll     81    +9   t-66th

 

Concordia-Moorhead     294    +6   1st
Pat Deitz     72   E   t-2nd
Coy Papachek     72   E   t-2nd
Tyler Koivisto     74    +2   t-8th
Jordie Siverson     76    +4   t-15th
Andrew Whitchurch     77    +5   t-25th

 

Gustavus Adolphus College     307    +19   t-5th
Tyler McMorrow     75    +3   t-10th
Andrew Oakes     75    +3   t-10th
Trevor Gervais     77    +5   t-25th
Alex Kolquist     80    +8   t-60th
Coby Rowley     80    +8   t-60th

 

Gustavus II     316    +28   11th
Matt Jensen     78    +6   t-38th
Derrick Davis     79    +7   t-49th
Alex Pederson     79    +7   t-49th
Alex Flasch     80    +8   t-60th
Sam Worwa#     84    +12   t-82nd
Jon Husu     85    +13   t-88th
Ben Elvestrom#     95    +23   t-97th

 

Luther College     311    +23   10th
Aaron Smith     75    +3   t-10th
Tobi Kohl     76    +4   t-15th
Matt Axelrod     77    +5   t-25th
Joel Bruns     83    +11   t-77th
Jack McLeod     84    +12   t-82nd

 

Macalester College     321    +33   t-15th
Matt Butler     78    +6   t-38th
Erik Alfvin     79    +7   t-49th
Dan Shi     81    +9   t-66th
Andrew Gage     83    +11   t-77th
Tyler Hanck     84    +12   t-82nd

 

Minn. State Mankato II     327    +39   18th
Ben Holker     76    +4   t-15th
Ross Miller     81    +9   t-66th
Parker Linn     84    +12   t-82nd
Rob Kraft     86    +14   90th
Kyle Thul     88    +16   t-91st

 

Nebraska Wesleyan     319    +31   12th
Beau Brown     77    +5   t-25th
Drew Taylor     78    +6   t-38th
Logan Palmer     82    +10   t-73rd
Zachary Peed     82    +10   t-73rd
Rory Doll     83    +11   t-77th

 

St. John's II     300    +12   3rd
Tommy Koehler     73    +1   t-5th
Andy Stahlman     73    +1   t-5th
Drew Lynch     76    +4   t-15th
Stephen Gross     78    +6   t-38th
Derek Brinker#     79    +7   t-49th
Pat Cron#     79    +7   t-49th
Brett Draxler     79    +7   t-49th

 

St. John's University     310    +22   t-8th
Tony Krogen     76    +4   t-15th
Dennis Granath     77    +5   t-25th
Alex Wallerich     77    +5   t-25th
Alex Klehr     80    +8   t-60th
Casey Vangsness     80    +8   t-60th

 

St. Thomas II     303    +15   4th
Pat Larkin     69    -3   1st
Scott Hird     76    +4   t-15th
Alex Gabriel     79    +7   t-49th
Andrew Kimble     79    +7   t-49th
Grant Wayland     82    +10   t-73rd

 

University of Manitoba     307    +19   t-5th
Riley Unger     75    +3   t-10th
Josh Wytinck     76    +4   t-15th
Charlie Boyechko     78    +6   t-38th
Bobby Wiebe     78    +6   t-38th
Burke Wiebe     78    +6   t-38th

 

University of St. Thomas     307    +19   t-5th
Alex Kapraun     76    +4   t-15th
Michael Mortenson     77    +5   t-25th
Bennett Schroeder     77    +5   t-25th
John Young     77    +5   t-25th
Brandon Engebos     88    +16   t-91st

 

University of Wisconsin - EC     298    +10   2nd
Tim McCormick     72   E   t-2nd
Ben Brooks     73    +1   t-5th
Jamie Krula     76    +4   t-15th
Jimmy Hutchings     77    +5   t-25th
Jake Brookshaw     78    +6   t-38th

 

Wartburg College     320    +32   t-13th
Jeremy Carper     77    +5   t-25th
Nathan Mesinger     80    +8   t-60th
John Sexton     81    +9   t-66th
Jordan Conrad     82    +10   t-73rd
Lance Johnson     84    +12   t-82nd

# Indicates individual player



 AP-Style Tournament Results
 

Twin Cities Classic
Links at Northfork
Twin Cities, MN
Dates: Oct. 8-10, 2011
1st Round Scores
Par 72, 6982 yards

Fin.  Top 20 teams                     Total    Par 
   1  Concordia-Moorhead.............    294     +6
   2  University of Wisconsin - EC...    298    +10
   3  St. John's II..................    300    +12
   4  St. Thomas II..................    303    +15
t  5  Gustavus Adolphus College......    307    +19
t  5  University of Manitoba.........    307    +19
t  5  University of St. Thomas.......    307    +19
t  8  Central College................    310    +22
t  8  St. John's University..........    310    +22
  10  Luther College.................    311    +23
  11  Gustavus II....................    316    +28
  12  Nebraska Wesleyan..............    319    +31
t 13  Buena Vista University.........    320    +32
t 13  Wartburg College...............    320    +32
t 15  Augsburg College...............    321    +33
t 15  Macalester College.............    321    +33
  17  Bethel University..............    322    +34
  18  Minn. State Mankato II.........    327    +39
  19  Augsburg II....................    362    +74


Fin.  Top 20 Players        Team                             Total    Par 
   1  Pat Larkin........... St. Thomas II..................     69     -3
t  2  Pat Deitz............ Concordia-Moorhead.............     72      E
t  2  Tim McCormick........ University of Wisconsin - EC...     72      E
t  2  Coy Papachek......... Concordia-Moorhead.............     72      E
t  5  Ben Brooks........... University of Wisconsin - EC...     73     +1
t  5  Tommy Koehler........ St. John's II..................     73     +1
t  5  Andy Stahlman........ St. John's II..................     73     +1
t  8  Tyler Koivisto....... Concordia-Moorhead.............     74     +2
t  8  Toby Robinson........ Bethel University..............     74     +2
t 10  Justin Livingston.... Central College................     75     +3
t 10  Tyler McMorrow....... Gustavus Adolphus College......     75     +3
t 10  Andrew Oakes......... Gustavus Adolphus College......     75     +3
t 10  Aaron Smith.......... Luther College.................     75     +3
t 10  Riley Unger.......... University of Manitoba.........     75     +3
t 15  Scott Hird........... St. Thomas II..................     76     +4
t 15  Ben Holker........... Minn. State Mankato II.........     76     +4
t 15  Alex Kapraun......... University of St. Thomas.......     76     +4
t 15  Tobi Kohl............ Luther College.................     76     +4
t 15  Tony Krogen.......... St. John's University..........     76     +4
t 15  Jamie Krula.......... University of Wisconsin - EC...     76     +4
t 15  Drew Lynch........... St. John's II..................     76     +4
t 15  Jordie Siverson...... Concordia-Moorhead.............     76     +4
t 15  Matt Vegter.......... Central College................     76     +4
t 15  Josh Wytinck......... University of Manitoba.........     76     +4

Eligibility Information for Incoming Student-Athletes
S M T W T F S
9/3/14 4:00 PM
Women's Soccer
UW-Eau Claire
at Bethel Univ. (Minn.)
Live stats | Video | Directions
9/5/14 2:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
UW-Eau Claire
vs. Bethany Lutheran
@ Minneapolis, MN
Augsburg Invitational
Live stats
9/5/14 4:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
UW-Eau Claire
vs. Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.)
@ Minneapolis, MN
Augsburg Invitational
Live stats
9/5/14 7:00 PM
Women's Tennis
UW-Eau Claire
vs. Elmhurst (Ill.)
@ Green Bay
9/6/14 10:45 AM
Men's Cross Country
Alumni/Open
Preview | Directions
9/6/14 10:00 AM
Women's Cross Country
Alumni/Open
Preview | Directions
9/6/14 1:00 PM
Men's Golf
at Augsburg Invitational
Ham Lake, MN - Majestic Oaks Golf Club
Directions
9/6/14
Women's Golf
at Wartburg Invitational
Waverly, IA - Centennial Oaks Golf Club
Directions
9/6/14 11:00 AM
Women's Tennis
UW-Eau Claire
at St. Norbert
9/6/14 1:10 PM
Football
UW-Eau Claire
at St. Thomas (Minn.)
Audio
8/31/14 Final
Women's Golf
8th of 15
Georgianni Memorial Invite
Eau Claire - Mill Run Golf Course
Results | Recap | Video | Photos
8/30/14 Final
Women's Volleyball
3
UW-Eau Claire
0
vs. Augsburg (Minn.)
@ St. Joseph, MN
Saint Benedict Labor Day Tournament
Preview | Box Score | Recap
8/30/14 Final
Women's Volleyball
1
UW-Eau Claire
3
vs. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.)
@ St. Benedict
Saint Benedict Labor Day Tournament
Preview | Box Score | Recap
8/30/14 Final-Day 1
Women's Golf
5th of 14
Georgianni Memorial Invite
Eau Claire - Wild Ridge Golf Course
Results | Recap | Photos
8/29/14 Final
Women's Volleyball
0
UW-Eau Claire
3
at Saint Benedict (Minn.)
Saint Benedict Labor Day Tournament
Preview | Box Score | Recap
8/29/14 Final
Women's Soccer
0
UW-Eau Claire
1
at Hamline University (Minn.)
Box Score | Recap
8/29/14 Final
Women's Tennis
2
UW-Eau Claire
7
at UW-Whitewater
Box Score | Recap
8/29/14 Final
Women's Volleyball
3
Univ. of Northwestern-St. Paul
0
vs. UW-Eau Claire
@ St. Joseph, MN
Saint Benedict Labor Day Tournament
Preview | Box Score | Recap
Blugolds Facts

UW-Eau Claire was founded in 1916