Frank Wrigglesworth Blugold Invite -- 1st Round

Wild Ridge Golf Course
Eau Claire, WI/New Richmond, WI
Dates: Sep 26-27, 2010
1st Round Scores
Par 72, 7034 yards


 Team Standings
 

 Rank   Team  Total   Par 
1  UW-Stout   300   +12
t 2  Gustavus Adolphus, MN   302   +14
t 2  Saint John's University, MN   302   +14
4  UW-Eau Claire   305   +17
5  UW-Eau Claire 2   310   +22
6  Wartburg College, IA   311   +23
7  Univ. of Manitoba, Canada   312   +24
8  Edgewood College   313   +25
9  St. Thomas, MN   318   +30
10  Luther College, IA   323   +35
11  Bethel University, MN   324   +36
t 12  Augsburg College, MN   326   +38
t 12  MSOE   326   +38


 Player Standings
 

 Rank   Player  Team  Total   Par 
t 1  Ben Brooks  UW-Eau Claire 2   72   E
t 1  Alex Pederson  Gustavus Adolphus, MN   72   E
t 3  Loren Churness  UW-Eau Claire   73   +1
t 3  Simon Erlandsson  Gustavus Adolphus, MN   73   +1
t 3  Dennis Granath  Saint John's University, MN   73   +1
t 3  Alex Kolquist  Gustavus Adolphus, MN   73   +1
t 3  Dan Nelson  UW-Stout   73   +1
t 3  Zachman, Dane  MSOE   73   +1
t 9  Mark Giorgi  Saint John's University, MN   74   +2
t 9  Matt Jensen  Gustavus Adolphus, MN   74   +2
t 9  Michael Mortenson  St. Thomas, MN   74   +2
t 9  Ethan Schmitz  UW-Stout   74   +2
t 9  Bobby Wiebe  Univ. of Manitoba, Canada   74   +2
14  Ryan McCrumb  Edgewood College   75   +3
t 15  Ryan Grip  UW-Eau Claire   76   +4
t 15  Alex Klehr  Saint John's University, MN   76   +4
t 15  Joel Kociemba  Augsburg College, MN   76   +4
t 15  Jamie Krula  UW-Eau Claire   76   +4
t 15  Peyton Olson  UW-Stout   76   +4
t 15  Jared Thill  Wartburg College, IA   76   +4
t 21  Charlie Boyechko  Univ. of Manitoba, Canada   77   +5
t 21  Michael Dominick  Wartburg College, IA   77   +5
t 21  Jake Erickson  UW-Eau Claire 2   77   +5
t 21  Trevor Gervais  Gustavus Adolphus, MN   77   +5
t 21  Loftus, Scott  MSOE   77   +5
t 21  Luke Magnuson  Bethel University, MN   77   +5
t 21  Brent Quade  Edgewood College   77   +5
t 21  John Sexton  Wartburg College, IA   77   +5
t 21  Andy Smith  UW-Stout   77   +5
t 30  Matt Axelrod  Luther College, IA   79   +7
t 30  Tony Krogen  Saint John's University, MN   79   +7
t 30  Andrew Oakes  Gustavus Adolphus, MN   79   +7
t 30  Adam Pogue  UW-Stout   79   +7
t 30  Casey Vangsness  Saint John's University, MN   79   +7
t 35  Jeff Bassey  Univ. of Manitoba, Canada   80   +8
t 35  Jake Brookshaw  UW-Eau Claire 2   80   +8
t 35  Andrew Cobb  Edgewood College   80   +8
t 35  Josh Grisa  UW-Stout   80   +8
t 35  Jimmy Hutchings  UW-Eau Claire   80   +8
t 35  Sean Larson  UW-Stout   80   +8
t 35  Jack McLeod  Luther College, IA   80   +8
t 42  Jake Calleja  Bethel University, MN   81   +9
t 42  Jeremy Carper  Wartburg College, IA   81   +9
t 42  Brandon Engebos  St. Thomas, MN   81   +9
t 42  Andrew Gutzman  Edgewood College   81   +9
t 42  Zach Johnson  Augsburg College, MN   81   +9
t 42  Tyler McMorrow  Gustavus Adolphus, MN   81   +9
t 42  Toby Robinson  Bethel University, MN   81   +9
t 42  Nick Weber  UW-Eau Claire 2   81   +9
t 42  Josh Wytinck  Univ. of Manitoba, Canada   81   +9
t 42  John Young  St. Thomas, MN   81   +9
t 52  Matt Brandenburg  UW-Eau Claire 2   82   +10
t 52  Jake Endersbe  Luther College, IA   82   +10
t 52  Heino Havenga  Luther College, IA   82   +10
t 52  Scott Hird  St. Thomas, MN   82   +10
t 52  Matt Kowalski  Augsburg College, MN   82   +10
t 52  Scott Mazur  Univ. of Manitoba, Canada   82   +10
t 52  Coby Rowley  Gustavus Adolphus, MN   82   +10
t 52  Grant Wayland  St. Thomas, MN   82   +10
t 60  Jordan Conrad  Wartburg College, IA   83   +11
t 60  Tucker Williams  Augsburg College, MN   83   +11
t 62  Tyler Breitenfeldt  UW-Eau Claire   84   +12
t 62  Ben Kerns  Luther College, IA   84   +12
t 62  Logan Kranz  Edgewood College   84   +12
t 62  Brian Parkhurst  St. Thomas, MN   84   +12
t 66  Chris Fiala  Bethel University, MN   85   +13
t 66  Liner, Drew  MSOE   85   +13
t 66  Tim McCormick  UW-Eau Claire   85   +13
t 66  Cole Stoney  Augsburg College, MN   85   +13
t 66  Michael Yocum  Bethel University, MN   85   +13
71  Chris Tobkin  Augsburg College, MN   86   +14
t 72  Brian Deuel  Augsburg College, MN   87   +15
t 72  Tobias Kohl  Luther College, IA   87   +15
74  Ethan Dahlberg  UW-Eau Claire   88   +16
t 75  Eich, Peter  MSOE   91   +19
t 75  Jack Paul  Bethel University, MN   91   +19
77  Turk, Ben  MSOE   92   +20
 Grant Shafranski  St. Thomas, MN  DNF



 Team-by-Team Results
 

Sep 26-27, 2010 -- Frank Wrigglesworth Blugold Invite
Wild Ridge Golf Course -- Eau Claire, WI/New Richmond, WI
Par 72, 7034 yards -- 13 teams, 78 players

 

Augsburg College, MN     326    +38   t-12th
Joel Kociemba     76    +4   t-15th
Zach Johnson     81    +9   t-42nd
Matt Kowalski#     82    +10   t-52nd
Tucker Williams     83    +11   t-60th
Cole Stoney#     85    +13   t-66th
Chris Tobkin     86    +14   71st
Brian Deuel     87    +15   t-72nd

 

Bethel University, MN     324    +36   11th
Luke Magnuson     77    +5   t-21st
Jake Calleja     81    +9   t-42nd
Toby Robinson     81    +9   t-42nd
Chris Fiala#     85    +13   t-66th
Michael Yocum     85    +13   t-66th
Jack Paul     91    +19   t-75th

 

Edgewood College     313    +25   8th
Ryan McCrumb     75    +3   14th
Brent Quade     77    +5   t-21st
Andrew Cobb     80    +8   t-35th
Andrew Gutzman     81    +9   t-42nd
Logan Kranz     84    +12   t-62nd

 

Gustavus Adolphus, MN     302    +14   t-2nd
Alex Pederson#     72   E   t-1st
Simon Erlandsson     73    +1   t-3rd
Alex Kolquist     73    +1   t-3rd
Matt Jensen#     74    +2   t-9th
Trevor Gervais     77    +5   t-21st
Andrew Oakes     79    +7   t-30th
Tyler McMorrow     81    +9   t-42nd
Coby Rowley#     82    +10   t-52nd

 

Luther College, IA     323    +35   10th
Matt Axelrod     79    +7   t-30th
Jack McLeod     80    +8   t-35th
Jake Endersbe     82    +10   t-52nd
Heino Havenga     82    +10   t-52nd
Ben Kerns#     84    +12   t-62nd
Tobias Kohl     87    +15   t-72nd

 

MSOE     326    +38   t-12th
Zachman, Dane     73    +1   t-3rd
Loftus, Scott     77    +5   t-21st
Liner, Drew     85    +13   t-66th
Eich, Peter     91    +19   t-75th
Turk, Ben     92    +20   77th

 

Saint John's University, MN     302    +14   t-2nd
Dennis Granath     73    +1   t-3rd
Mark Giorgi     74    +2   t-9th
Alex Klehr     76    +4   t-15th
Tony Krogen     79    +7   t-30th
Casey Vangsness     79    +7   t-30th

 

St. Thomas, MN     318    +30   9th
Michael Mortenson     74    +2   t-9th
Brandon Engebos     81    +9   t-42nd
John Young     81    +9   t-42nd
Scott Hird     82    +10   t-52nd
Grant Wayland#     82    +10   t-52nd
Brian Parkhurst#     84    +12   t-62nd
Grant Shafranski  

 

UW-Eau Claire     305    +17   4th
Loren Churness     73    +1   t-3rd
Ryan Grip     76    +4   t-15th
Jamie Krula     76    +4   t-15th
Jimmy Hutchings     80    +8   t-35th
Tyler Breitenfeldt#     84    +12   t-62nd
Tim McCormick     85    +13   t-66th
Ethan Dahlberg#     88    +16   74th

 

UW-Eau Claire 2     310    +22   5th
Ben Brooks     72   E   t-1st
Jake Erickson     77    +5   t-21st
Jake Brookshaw     80    +8   t-35th
Nick Weber     81    +9   t-42nd
Matt Brandenburg     82    +10   t-52nd

 

UW-Stout     300    +12   1st
Dan Nelson     73    +1   t-3rd
Ethan Schmitz     74    +2   t-9th
Peyton Olson     76    +4   t-15th
Andy Smith     77    +5   t-21st
Adam Pogue#     79    +7   t-30th
Josh Grisa     80    +8   t-35th
Sean Larson#     80    +8   t-35th

 

Univ. of Manitoba, Canada     312    +24   7th
Bobby Wiebe     74    +2   t-9th
Charlie Boyechko     77    +5   t-21st
Jeff Bassey     80    +8   t-35th
Josh Wytinck     81    +9   t-42nd
Scott Mazur     82    +10   t-52nd

 

Wartburg College, IA     311    +23   6th
Jared Thill     76    +4   t-15th
Michael Dominick     77    +5   t-21st
John Sexton     77    +5   t-21st
Jeremy Carper     81    +9   t-42nd
Jordan Conrad     83    +11   t-60th

# Indicates individual player



 AP-Style Tournament Results
 
Frank Wrigglesworth Blugold Invite
Wild Ridge Golf Course
Eau Claire, WI/New Richmond, WI
Dates: Sep 26-27, 2010
1st Round Scores
Par 72, 7034 yards

Fin.  Top 20 teams                     Total    Par 
   1  UW-Stout.......................    300    +12
t  2  Gustavus Adolphus, MN..........    302    +14
t  2  Saint John's University, MN....    302    +14
   4  UW-Eau Claire..................    305    +17
   5  UW-Eau Claire 2................    310    +22
   6  Wartburg College, IA...........    311    +23
   7  Univ. of Manitoba, Canada......    312    +24
   8  Edgewood College...............    313    +25
   9  St. Thomas, MN.................    318    +30
  10  Luther College, IA.............    323    +35
  11  Bethel University, MN..........    324    +36
t 12  Augsburg College, MN...........    326    +38
t 12  MSOE...........................    326    +38


Fin.  Top 20 Players        Team                             Total    Par 
t  1  Ben Brooks........... UW-Eau Claire 2................     72      E
t  1  Alex Pederson........ Gustavus Adolphus, MN..........     72      E
t  3  Loren Churness....... UW-Eau Claire..................     73     +1
t  3  Simon Erlandsson..... Gustavus Adolphus, MN..........     73     +1
t  3  Dennis Granath....... Saint John's University, MN....     73     +1
t  3  Alex Kolquist........ Gustavus Adolphus, MN..........     73     +1
t  3  Dan Nelson........... UW-Stout.......................     73     +1
t  3  Zachman, Dane........ MSOE...........................     73     +1
t  9  Mark Giorgi.......... Saint John's University, MN....     74     +2
t  9  Matt Jensen.......... Gustavus Adolphus, MN..........     74     +2
t  9  Michael Mortenson.... St. Thomas, MN.................     74     +2
t  9  Ethan Schmitz........ UW-Stout.......................     74     +2
t  9  Bobby Wiebe.......... Univ. of Manitoba, Canada......     74     +2
  14  Ryan McCrumb......... Edgewood College...............     75     +3
t 15  Ryan Grip............ UW-Eau Claire..................     76     +4
t 15  Alex Klehr........... Saint John's University, MN....     76     +4
t 15  Joel Kociemba........ Augsburg College, MN...........     76     +4
t 15  Jamie Krula.......... UW-Eau Claire..................     76     +4
t 15  Peyton Olson......... UW-Stout.......................     76     +4
t 15  Jared Thill.......... Wartburg College, IA...........     76     +4

Eligibility Information for Incoming Student-Athletes
S M T W T F S
8/29/14 3:30 PM
Women's Tennis
UW-Eau Claire
at UW-Whitewater
8/29/14 3:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
UW-Eau Claire
vs. Univ. of Northwestern-St. Paul
@ St. Joseph, MN
Saint Benedict Labor Day Tournament
8/29/14 5:00 PM
Women's Soccer
UW-Eau Claire
at Hamline University (Minn.)
8/29/14 7:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
UW-Eau Claire
at Saint Benedict (Minn.)
Saint Benedict Labor Day Tournament
8/30/14 1:00 PM
Women's Golf
Georgianni Memorial Invite
Eau Claire - Wild Ridge Golf Course
8/30/14 9:00 AM
Women's Tennis
at UW-Whitewater Tournament
8/30/14 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
UW-Eau Claire
vs. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.)
@ St. Benedict
Saint Benedict Labor Day Tournament
8/30/14 3:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
UW-Eau Claire
vs. Augsburg (Minn.)
@ St. Joseph, MN
Saint Benedict Labor Day Tournament
8/31/14 8:30 AM
Women's Golf
Georgianni Memorial Invite
Eau Claire - Mill Run Golf Course
9/3/14 4:00 PM
Women's Soccer
UW-Eau Claire
at Bethel Univ. (Minn.)
No events to show.
Blugolds Facts

UW-Eau Claire finished 14th in the Directors' Cup for the 2012-13 season