Twin Cities Classic -- 1st Round

Elk River CC
Elk River Country Club
Dates: Oct. 9-11, 2010
1st Round Scores
Par 72, 6560 yards


 Team Standings
 

 Rank   Team  Total   Par 
1  Carthage   289   +1
2  St. Cloud State Men   290   +2
3  Illinois Wesleyan   296   +8
t 4  Bemidji State University Men   297   +9
t 4  UW-Eau Claire   297   +9
6  University of Manitoba   301   +13
7  Concordia-Moorhead   302   +14
8  Saint John's University   303   +15
9  Central College   305   +17
t 10  Gustavus Adolphus College   306   +18
t 10  Luther College   306   +18
12  St. Thomas   308   +20
13  Concordia University, St. Paul   309   +21
14  Buena Vista University   311   +23
t 15  Augsburg College   317   +29
t 15  Gustavus Adolphus Black   317   +29
17  Wartburg College   318   +30
18  Macalester   349   +61


 Player Standings
 

 Rank   Player  Team  Total   Par 
1  Anthony Burdi  Carthage   67   -5
t 2  Pat Deitz  Concordia-Moorhead   68   -4
t 2  Johnson, Justin  Bemidji State University Men   68   -4
t 2  Justin Livingston  Central College   68   -4
t 5  Loren Churness  UW-Eau Claire   69   -3
t 5  Nelson, Justin  St. Cloud State Men   69   -3
t 7  Donnie Langland  Carthage   72   E
t 7  Dominic Tadora  Saint John's University   72   E
t 9  Diekman, Gordy  St. Cloud State Men   73   +1
t 9  Dorner, Ryan  Illinois Wesleyan   73   +1
t 9  Hafdal, Jesse  St. Cloud State Men   73   +1
t 9  Jarrett, Nick  Concordia University, St. Paul   73   +1
t 9  Menton, Danny  Bemidji State University Men   73   +1
t 9  Reese, Dex  Illinois Wesleyan   73   +1
t 15  Riley Bauman  Carthage   74   +2
t 15  Johnson, Stefan  Illinois Wesleyan   74   +2
t 15  Jack McLeod  Luther College   74   +2
t 15  Michael Mortenson  St. Thomas   74   +2
t 15  Nelson, Garrett  Bemidji State University Men   74   +2
t 15  Josh Wytinck  University of Manitoba   74   +2
t 21  Kyle Auffert  Buena Vista University   75   +3
t 21  Elliott, Jack  St. Cloud State Men   75   +3
t 21  Simon Erlandsson  Gustavus Adolphus College   75   +3
t 21  Scott Mazur  University of Manitoba   75   +3
t 21  Tyler McMorrow  Gustavus Adolphus College   75   +3
t 21  Alex Wallerich  Saint John's University   75   +3
t 21  Bobby Wiebe  University of Manitoba   75   +3
t 28  Sean Barrett  St. Thomas   76   +4
t 28  Jake Brookshaw  UW-Eau Claire   76   +4
t 28  Michael Dominick  Wartburg College   76   +4
t 28  Jake Erickson  UW-Eau Claire   76   +4
t 28  Heino Havenga  Luther College   76   +4
t 28  Alex Huyser  Central College   76   +4
t 28  Zach Johnson  Augsburg College   76   +4
t 28  Zach Kappes  Concordia-Moorhead   76   +4
t 28  Jamie Krula  UW-Eau Claire   76   +4
t 28  Bobby O'Neill  Carthage   76   +4
t 28  Brian Parkhurst  St. Thomas   76   +4
t 28  Tyler Prickette  Carthage   76   +4
t 28  Scott, Jake  Illinois Wesleyan   76   +4
t 28  Smith, Shane  Illinois Wesleyan   76   +4
t 42  Mitch Brunick  Buena Vista University   77   +5
t 42  Ben Cahill  Saint John's University   77   +5
t 42  Ryan Cook  University of Manitoba   77   +5
t 42  Derrick Davis  Gustavus Adolphus Black   77   +5
t 42  Jon Husu  Gustavus Adolphus Black   77   +5
t 42  Kelm, Christopher  St. Cloud State Men   77   +5
t 42  Ben Kerns  Luther College   77   +5
t 42  Cole Peterson  Gustavus Adolphus Black   77   +5
t 42  Kenny Rudy  Carthage   77   +5
t 42  Seemann, Johannes  Illinois Wesleyan   77   +5
t 42  Tetrault, Jeremy  Concordia University, St. Paul   77   +5
t 53  Bargetzi, Brendan  Illinois Wesleyan   78   +6
t 53  Ben Brooks  UW-Eau Claire   78   +6
t 53  Dickey, Jordan  St. Cloud State Men   78   +6
t 53  Trevor Gervais  Gustavus Adolphus College   78   +6
t 53  Alex Kolquist  Gustavus Adolphus College   78   +6
t 53  Andrew Oakes  Gustavus Adolphus College   78   +6
t 53  Potter, John  Concordia University, St. Paul   78   +6
t 53  Andrew Whitchurch  Concordia-Moorhead   78   +6
t 61  Lee Bystrom  Gustavus Adolphus Black   79   +7
t 61  Brian Deuel  Augsburg College   79   +7
t 61  Brandon Engebos  St. Thomas   79   +7
t 61  Tommy Koehler  Saint John's University   79   +7
t 61  Tobias Kohl  Luther College   79   +7
t 61  Nathan Meisinger  Wartburg College   79   +7
t 61  Grant Shafranski  St. Thomas   79   +7
t 61  Jaron Smool  Buena Vista University   79   +7
t 69  Matt Axelrod  Luther College   80   +8
t 69  Tyler Champ  Concordia-Moorhead   80   +8
t 69  Matt Jensen  Gustavus Adolphus Black   80   +8
t 69  Ben Langworthy  Macalester   80   +8
t 69  Matt Linquist  Buena Vista University   80   +8
t 69  Brent Messmore  Central College   80   +8
t 69  Andy Stahlman  Saint John's University   80   +8
t 69  Grant Wayland  St. Thomas   80   +8
t 69  John Young  St. Thomas   80   +8
t 78  Anderson, Beau  St. Cloud State Men   81   +9
t 78  Bryce Barr  University of Manitoba   81   +9
t 78  Jason Harvey  Central College   81   +9
t 78  Jason Henning  Augsburg College   81   +9
t 78  Joel Kociemba  Augsburg College   81   +9
t 78  Lewis, Kyle  Concordia University, St. Paul   81   +9
t 78  Drew Osier  Central College   81   +9
t 78  Ben Reynolds  Gustavus Adolphus Black   81   +9
t 78  Coby Rowley  Gustavus Adolphus Black   81   +9
t 78  John Sexton  Wartburg College   81   +9
t 88  Joe Aplin  St. Thomas   82   +10
t 88  Duren, Aron  Concordia University, St. Paul   82   +10
t 88  Haugstad, Matthey  Bemidji State University Men   82   +10
t 88  Holmes, Devin  St. Cloud State Men   82   +10
t 88  Larson, Kevin  Bemidji State University Men   82   +10
t 88  Dan Parks  Carthage   82   +10
t 88  Alex Pederson  Gustavus Adolphus Black   82   +10
t 88  Nick Santrach  Macalester   82   +10
t 88  Jared Thill  Wartburg College   82   +10
t 88  Alex Umland  Augsburg College   82   +10
t 98  Dan Morgan  Buena Vista University   84   +12
t 98  Jordie Siverson  Concordia-Moorhead   84   +12
100  Tim Herrmann  Augsburg College   85   +13
101  Andy Wojciechowicz  Carthage   86   +14
102  Scott Hrrd  St. Thomas   88   +16
t 103  Alex Flasch  Gustavus Adolphus Black   89   +17
t 103  Cole Stoney  Augsburg College   89   +17
105  Jeremy Carper  Wartburg College   90   +18
106  Matt Butler  Macalester   91   +19
107  Mark Thomson  Macalester   96   +24



 Team-by-Team Results
 

Oct. 9-11, 2010 -- Twin Cities Classic
Elk River CC -- Elk River Country Club
Par 72, 6560 yards -- 18 teams, 107 players

 

Augsburg College     317    +29   t-15th
Zach Johnson     76    +4   t-28th
Brian Deuel     79    +7   t-61st
Jason Henning     81    +9   t-78th
Joel Kociemba     81    +9   t-78th
Alex Umland     82    +10   t-88th
Tim Herrmann#     85    +13   100th
Cole Stoney#     89    +17   t-103rd

 

Bemidji State University Men     297    +9   t-4th
Johnson, Justin     68    -4   t-2nd
Menton, Danny     73    +1   t-9th
Nelson, Garrett     74    +2   t-15th
Haugstad, Matthey     82    +10   t-88th
Larson, Kevin     82    +10   t-88th

 

Buena Vista University     311    +23   14th
Kyle Auffert     75    +3   t-21st
Mitch Brunick     77    +5   t-42nd
Jaron Smool     79    +7   t-61st
Matt Linquist     80    +8   t-69th
Dan Morgan     84    +12   t-98th

 

Carthage     289    +1   1st
Anthony Burdi     67    -5   1st
Donnie Langland     72   E   t-7th
Riley Bauman     74    +2   t-15th
Bobby O'Neill     76    +4   t-28th
Tyler Prickette#     76    +4   t-28th
Kenny Rudy#     77    +5   t-42nd
Dan Parks#     82    +10   t-88th
Andy Wojciechowicz     86    +14   101st

 

Central College     305    +17   9th
Justin Livingston     68    -4   t-2nd
Alex Huyser     76    +4   t-28th
Brent Messmore     80    +8   t-69th
Jason Harvey     81    +9   t-78th
Drew Osier     81    +9   t-78th

 

Concordia University, St. Paul     309    +21   13th
Jarrett, Nick     73    +1   t-9th
Tetrault, Jeremy     77    +5   t-42nd
Potter, John     78    +6   t-53rd
Lewis, Kyle     81    +9   t-78th
Duren, Aron     82    +10   t-88th

 

Concordia-Moorhead     302    +14   7th
Pat Deitz     68    -4   t-2nd
Zach Kappes     76    +4   t-28th
Andrew Whitchurch     78    +6   t-53rd
Tyler Champ     80    +8   t-69th
Jordie Siverson     84    +12   t-98th

 

Gustavus Adolphus Black     317    +29   t-15th
Derrick Davis#     77    +5   t-42nd
Jon Husu#     77    +5   t-42nd
Cole Peterson     77    +5   t-42nd
Lee Bystrom     79    +7   t-61st
Matt Jensen     80    +8   t-69th
Ben Reynolds#     81    +9   t-78th
Coby Rowley     81    +9   t-78th
Alex Pederson     82    +10   t-88th
Alex Flasch#     89    +17   t-103rd

 

Gustavus Adolphus College     306    +18   t-10th
Simon Erlandsson     75    +3   t-21st
Tyler McMorrow     75    +3   t-21st
Trevor Gervais     78    +6   t-53rd
Alex Kolquist     78    +6   t-53rd
Andrew Oakes     78    +6   t-53rd

 

Illinois Wesleyan     296    +8   3rd
Dorner, Ryan     73    +1   t-9th
Reese, Dex     73    +1   t-9th
Johnson, Stefan     74    +2   t-15th
Scott, Jake     76    +4   t-28th
Smith, Shane     76    +4   t-28th
Seemann, Johannes#     77    +5   t-42nd
Bargetzi, Brendan#     78    +6   t-53rd

 

Luther College     306    +18   t-10th
Jack McLeod     74    +2   t-15th
Heino Havenga     76    +4   t-28th
Ben Kerns     77    +5   t-42nd
Tobias Kohl     79    +7   t-61st
Matt Axelrod     80    +8   t-69th

 

Macalester     349    +61   18th
Ben Langworthy     80    +8   t-69th
Nick Santrach     82    +10   t-88th
Matt Butler     91    +19   106th
Mark Thomson     96    +24   107th

 

Saint John's University     303    +15   8th
Dominic Tadora     72   E   t-7th
Alex Wallerich     75    +3   t-21st
Ben Cahill     77    +5   t-42nd
Tommy Koehler     79    +7   t-61st
Andy Stahlman     80    +8   t-69th

 

St. Cloud State Men     290    +2   2nd
Nelson, Justin     69    -3   t-5th
Diekman, Gordy     73    +1   t-9th
Hafdal, Jesse     73    +1   t-9th
Elliott, Jack     75    +3   t-21st
Kelm, Christopher#     77    +5   t-42nd
Dickey, Jordan#     78    +6   t-53rd
Anderson, Beau     81    +9   t-78th
Holmes, Devin#     82    +10   t-88th

 

St. Thomas     308    +20   12th
Michael Mortenson     74    +2   t-15th
Sean Barrett     76    +4   t-28th
Brian Parkhurst#     76    +4   t-28th
Brandon Engebos     79    +7   t-61st
Grant Shafranski     79    +7   t-61st
Grant Wayland#     80    +8   t-69th
John Young     80    +8   t-69th
Joe Aplin#     82    +10   t-88th
Scott Hrrd#     88    +16   102nd

 

UW-Eau Claire     297    +9   t-4th
Loren Churness     69    -3   t-5th
Jake Brookshaw     76    +4   t-28th
Jake Erickson     76    +4   t-28th
Jamie Krula     76    +4   t-28th
Ben Brooks     78    +6   t-53rd

 

University of Manitoba     301    +13   6th
Josh Wytinck     74    +2   t-15th
Scott Mazur     75    +3   t-21st
Bobby Wiebe     75    +3   t-21st
Ryan Cook     77    +5   t-42nd
Bryce Barr     81    +9   t-78th

 

Wartburg College     318    +30   17th
Michael Dominick     76    +4   t-28th
Nathan Meisinger     79    +7   t-61st
John Sexton     81    +9   t-78th
Jared Thill     82    +10   t-88th
Jeremy Carper     90    +18   105th

# Indicates individual player



 AP-Style Tournament Results
 

Twin Cities Classic

Elk River CC

Elk River Country Club

Dates: Oct. 9-11, 2010

1st Round Scores

Par 72, 6560 yards



Fin.  Top 20 teams                     Total    Par 

   1  Carthage.......................    289     +1

   2  St. Cloud State Men............    290     +2

   3  Illinois Wesleyan..............    296     +8

t  4  Bemidji State University Men...    297     +9

t  4  UW-Eau Claire..................    297     +9

   6  University of Manitoba.........    301    +13

   7  Concordia-Moorhead.............    302    +14

   8  Saint John's University........    303    +15

   9  Central College................    305    +17

t 10  Gustavus Adolphus College......    306    +18

t 10  Luther College.................    306    +18

  12  St. Thomas.....................    308    +20

  13  Concordia University, St. Paul.    309    +21

  14  Buena Vista University.........    311    +23

t 15  Augsburg College...............    317    +29

t 15  Gustavus Adolphus Black........    317    +29

  17  Wartburg College...............    318    +30

  18  Macalester.....................    349    +61





Fin.  Top 20 Players        Team                             Total    Par 

   1  Anthony Burdi........ Carthage.......................     67     -5

t  2  Pat Deitz............ Concordia-Moorhead.............     68     -4

t  2  Johnson, Justin...... Bemidji State University Men...     68     -4

t  2  Justin Livingston.... Central College................     68     -4

t  5  Loren Churness....... UW-Eau Claire..................     69     -3

t  5  Nelson, Justin....... St. Cloud State Men............     69     -3

t  7  Donnie Langland...... Carthage.......................     72      E

t  7  Dominic Tadora....... Saint John's University........     72      E

t  9  Diekman, Gordy....... St. Cloud State Men............     73     +1

t  9  Dorner, Ryan......... Illinois Wesleyan..............     73     +1

t  9  Hafdal, Jesse........ St. Cloud State Men............     73     +1

t  9  Jarrett, Nick........ Concordia University, St. Paul.     73     +1

t  9  Menton, Danny........ Bemidji State University Men...     73     +1

t  9  Reese, Dex........... Illinois Wesleyan..............     73     +1

t 15  Riley Bauman......... Carthage.......................     74     +2

t 15  Johnson, Stefan...... Illinois Wesleyan..............     74     +2

t 15  Jack McLeod.......... Luther College.................     74     +2

t 15  Michael Mortenson.... St. Thomas.....................     74     +2

t 15  Nelson, Garrett...... Bemidji State University Men...     74     +2

t 15  Josh Wytinck......... University of Manitoba.........     74     +2



S M T W T F S
4/21/14 8:00 AM
Men's Golf
at Bobby Krig Gustavus Invitational
Le Sueur Country Club
Directions
4/21/14 3:00 PM
Softball
UW-Eau Claire
at UW-River Falls
Directions
4/21/14 5:00 PM
Softball
UW-Eau Claire
at UW-River Falls
Directions
4/22/14 10:00 AM
Men's Golf
at Bobby Krig Gustavus Invitational
Ridges at Sand Creek
Directions
4/23/14 3:00 PM
Softball
UW-Eau Claire
at UW-Superior
Directions
4/23/14 5:00 PM
Softball
UW-Eau Claire
at UW-Superior
Directions
4/25/14 8:00 AM
Women's Outdoor Track & Field
at Drake Relays
Preview | Tickets
4/25/14 4:00 PM
Women's Outdoor Track & Field
at Gina Relays
4/25/14 8:00 AM
Men's Outdoor Track & Field
at Drake Relays
Preview | Tickets
4/25/14 4:00 PM
Men's Outdoor Track & Field
at Gina Relays
4/19/14 Final
Men's Tennis
5
UW-Eau Claire
4
vs. UW-Oshkosh
@ La Crosse
Results | Recap
4/19/14 Final
Men's Tennis
2
UW-Eau Claire
7
vs. UW-Whitewater
@ La Crosse
Results | Recap
4/19/14 Final
Women's Golf
2nd of 6
at Wartburg Spring Invitational
Centennial Oaks
Results | Recap
4/18/14 Final - 6 innings
Softball
0
UW-Stevens Point
8
at UW-Eau Claire
Preview | Box Score | Recap
4/18/14 Final
Softball
2
UW-Stevens Point
7
at UW-Eau Claire
Preview | Box Score | Recap
4/18/14 Final
Women's Tennis
0
UW-River Falls
9
at UW-Eau Claire
Results | Recap
4/18/14 Final
Men's Tennis
3
UW-Eau Claire
6
at UW-La Crosse
Results | Recap
4/18/14 Final-Day 1
Women's Golf
T-2nd of 6
at Wartburg Spring Invitational
Centennial Oaks
Results
4/18/14 Final
Women's Outdoor Track & Field
6th of 9
at Phil Esten Challenge
@ UW-La Crosse
Results | Recap
4/18/14 Final
Men's Outdoor Track & Field
5th of 12
at Phil Esten Challenge
@ UW-La Crosse
Results | Recap
Blugolds Facts

321 Blugold Student-Athletes were Named to the WIAC Scholastic Honor Roll in 2012-13