1999 WIAC Men's Cross Country Championship
October 30 - Wisconsin River Country Club - Stevens Point, Wis. (Host = UW-Stevens Point)
8,000 Meters
 
                    
                                                                               
                         Event 2 Men's 8,000 Meter Run                         
                               MEN'S TEAM SCORES                               
                                                                               
Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====
   1 UW-LaCrosse                30    2    4    5    7   12   15   17          
      Total time: 2:04:34.76                                                   
         Average:   24:54.95                                                   
   2 UW-Whitewater              62    3    6   10   13   30   42   46          
      Total time: 2:06:07.27                                                   
         Average:   25:13.45                                                   
   3 UW-Stevens Point           68    1    8    9   24   26   40   41          
      Total time: 2:06:10.17                                                   
         Average:   25:14.03                                                   
   4 UW-Oshkosh                102   11   19   21   23   28   32   35          
      Total time: 2:07:44.62                                                   
         Average:   25:32.92                                                   
   5 UW-Eau Claire             125   16   22   27   29   31   36   37          
      Total time: 2:08:37.92                                                   
         Average:   25:43.58                                                   
   6 UW-Platteville            139   14   18   25   39   43   49   50          
      Total time: 2:09:00.81                                                   
         Average:   25:48.16                                                   
   7 UW-Stout                  169   20   33   34   38   44   45   47          
      Total time: 2:10:09.49                                                   
         Average:   26:01.90                                                   
   8 UW-River Falls            269   51   52   54   55   57   58   59          
      Total time: 2:20:28.96                                                   
         Average:   28:05.79                                                   
   9 UW-Superior               278   48   53   56   60   61   62   63          
      Total time: 2:25:46.92                                                   
         Average:   29:09.38                                                   
Event 2 Men's 8,000 Meter Run                         
                 Results by Order of Finish - Saturday 10/30/99                
                                                                               
                                                                               
           Meet: 25:02.00 Dan Schwamberger, UW-Stevens Point 10/22/99          
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                          TIME SCORE
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1   380 Drake, Jesse            3 UW-Stevens Point            24:25.33     1
   2   289 Peso, Dan               4 UW-LaCrosse                 24:29.90     2
   3   463 Meissen, Ryan           4 UW-Whitewater               24:47.04     3
   4   295 Substad, Ross           3 UW-LaCrosse                 24:52.38     4
   5   297 Tomrell, Jason          3 UW-LaCrosse                 24:57.63     5
   6   452 Burks, Jeremy           3 UW-Whitewater               25:00.18     6
   7   282 Foos, Tyler             2 UW-LaCrosse                 25:01.29     7
   8   396 Wenos, Ryan             4 UW-Stevens Point            25:07.78     8
   9   393 Schwamberger, Dan       4 UW-Stevens Point            25:10.45     9
  10   456 Gaynor, Pat             2 UW-Whitewater               25:10.95    10
  11   306 Keskinen, Phil          2 UW-Oshkosh                  25:12.97    11
  12   296 Sutton, Dan             1 UW-LaCrosse                 25:13.56    12
  13   454 Frascone, Pat           3 UW-Whitewater               25:14.05    13
  14   334 McIntyre, Brian         3 UW-Platteville              25:16.29    14
  15   277 Bottorff, Josh          3 UW-LaCrosse                 25:17.91    15
  16   257 Hansen, Kyle            4 UW-Eau Claire               25:22.47    16
  17   281 Finlaw, Jason           4 UW-LaCrosse                 25:24.54    17
  18   338 Schmitz, Mike           3 UW-Platteville              25:25.76    18
  19   309 McCumber, Ryan          4 UW-Oshkosh                  25:26.54    19
  20   406 Hamill, Tim             4 UW-Stout                    25:28.60    20
  21   283 Hirschboeck, Joel       1 UW-LaCrosse                 25:30.73      
  22   314 Mendoza, Abe            3 UW-Oshkosh                  25:33.97    21
  23   265 Maleniak, Rich          3 UW-Eau Claire               25:38.97    22
  24   302 Chellevold, Paul        3 UW-Oshkosh                  25:40.45    23
  25   394 Suerhing, Shane         4 UW-Stevens Point            25:42.21    24
  26   294 Stakston, Jason         3 UW-LaCrosse                 25:43.10      
  27   343 Wells, Justin           3 UW-Platteville              25:43.50    25
  28   390 Peck, Mike              4 UW-Stevens Point            25:44.40    26
  29   268 Resch, Tom              2 UW-Eau Claire               25:48.60    27
  30   316 Peterson, Jonathon      2 UW-Oshkosh                  25:50.69    28
  31   250 Aschbrenner, Ryan       4 UW-Eau Claire               25:51.52    29
  32   280 Dercks, Chad            1 UW-LaCrosse                 25:52.90      
  33   469 Schuett, Kyle           4 UW-Whitewater               25:55.05    30
  34   260 Larson, James           2 UW-Eau Claire               25:56.36    31
  35   321 Shaughnessy, Wes        2 UW-Oshkosh                  25:58.23    32
  36   290 Peter, Tony             2 UW-LaCrosse                 25:58.85      
  37   407 Hanson, Eric            4 UW-Stout                    26:00.41    33
  38   409 Huber, Dave             1 UW-Stout                    26:00.64    34
  39   313 Meinholz, Mike          2 UW-Oshkosh                  26:01.63    35
  40   272 Voss, Rob               4 UW-Eau Claire               26:02.27    36
  41   255 Geiser, Scott           2 UW-Eau Claire               26:02.84    37
  42   273 Wenzel, Bert            4 UW-Eau Claire               26:05.54      
  43   414 Latz, Clint             2 UW-Stout                    26:06.15    38
  44   344 Willcox, Tim            3 UW-Platteville              26:07.35    39
  45   386 Heidke, Michael         4 UW-Stevens Point            26:10.35    40
  46   381 Eiden, Clint            1 UW-Stevens Point            26:14.97    41
  47   303 Groose, Matt            1 UW-Oshkosh                  26:21.25      
  48   459 Kehoe, James            1 UW-Whitewater               26:24.87    42
  49   279 Czarnecki, Eric         3 UW-LaCrosse                 26:26.64      
  50   322 Theyerl, Brad           2 UW-Oshkosh                  26:27.03      
  51   331 Heling, Mike            3 UW-Platteville              26:27.91    43
  52   312 McKenna, Eamon          1 UW-Oshkosh                  26:30.51      
  53   402 Donovan, Jason          3 UW-Stout                    26:33.69    44
  54   389 Mechlin, Nathan         3 UW-Stevens Point            26:34.04      
  55   382 Enke, Ryan              2 UW-Stevens Point            26:34.50      
  56   253 Gabrysiak, Andrew       2 UW-Eau Claire               26:36.55      
  57   377 Bushard, Andrew         3 UW-Stevens Point            26:37.97      
  58   415 Ott, Brian              3 UW-Stout                    26:39.95    45
  59   450 Arrington, Steven       1 UW-Whitewater               26:42.20    46
  60   300 Anderson, Brady         1 UW-Oshkosh                  26:47.32      
  61   400 Anderson, Alex          2 UW-Stout                    26:48.63    47
  62   458 Kehoe, Cullen           3 UW-Whitewater               26:55.24      
  63   378 Cook, Casey             3 UW-Stevens Point            26:59.01      
  64   428 Jorgenson, Frank        1 UW-Superior                 27:08.63    48
  65   455 Frey, Justin            2 UW-Whitewater               27:09.82      
  66   387 LaLonde, Jesse          2 UW-Stevens Point            27:15.85      
  67   327 Boehnlein, Luke         1 UW-Platteville              27:21.60    49
  68   411 Kaste, Seth             3 UW-Stout                    27:22.20      
  69   472 Zalewski, Brain         2 UW-Whitewater               27:23.79      
  70   417 Stevens, Chris          4 UW-Stout                    27:27.09      
  71   261 Larson, Kevin           3 UW-Eau Claire               27:27.35      
  72   408 Hass, Aaron             2 UW-Stout                    27:29.90      
  73   336 Oleskow, Calem          1 UW-Platteville              27:36.25    50
  74   254 Geiser, Greg            4 UW-Eau Claire               27:39.03      
  75   351 Felling, Jim            3 UW-River Falls              27:39.67    51
  76   470 Walecha, Andy           4 UW-Whitewater               27:42.13      
  77   360 Ptacek, Anthony         3 UW-River Falls              27:45.50    52
  78   432 Nelson, Daryl           3 UW-Superior                 27:46.41    53
  79   352 Fredrickson, Miah       4 UW-River Falls              27:54.29    54
  80   361 Schoelzel, Shawn        2 UW-River Falls              27:57.34    55
  81   311 McKenna, Chris            UW-Oshkosh                  27:59.27      
  82   330 Grimm, Jason            3 UW-Platteville              28:02.80      
  83   419 Webb, Joshua            3 UW-Stout                    28:06.95      
  84   420 Western, Mike           2 UW-Stout                    28:18.96      
  85   329 Duelmer, John           1 UW-Platteville              28:22.66      
  86   468 Ruffalo, Andy           2 UW-Whitewater               28:41.88      
  87   436 Weyers, Joe             3 UW-Superior                 28:56.15    56
  88   345 Willey, Sean            4 UW-Platteville              29:03.15      
  89   335 Meis, Nick              1 UW-Platteville              29:08.44      
  90   353 Hanson, Erik            1 UW-River Falls              29:12.16    57
  91   356 Lorentz, Pat            2 UW-River Falls              29:18.41    58
  92   357 Martin, Lucas           3 UW-River Falls              29:32.42    59
  93   355 Henning, Chris          2 UW-River Falls              29:38.02      
  94   340 Stelljes, Corey         1 UW-Platteville              29:41.15      
  95   354 Hartwig, Matt           1 UW-River Falls              30:28.90      
  96   426 Green, Ben              2 UW-Superior                 30:46.62    60
  97   431 Lundberg, Erik          1 UW-Superior                 31:09.11    61
  98   427 Guttormson, Bjorn       2 UW-Superior                 31:14.08    62
  99   434 Scott, Kevin            2 UW-Superior                 31:26.97    63
 100   433 Redmond, Nick           1 UW-Superior                 31:55.09      
 101   350 Ballard, Nick           2 UW-River Falls              32:21.07      
 102   359 Poore, B.J.             2 UW-River Falls              32:41.68      
 103   358 O'Neill, Jeffery        2 UW-River Falls              32:48.16      
 104   429 Kroening, Troy          1 UW-Superior                 34:33.73      
 105   425 Cook, Scott             4 UW-Superior                 34:44.68      

Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved