Sandy Schumacher Memorial Tournament

5th Annual Sandy Schumacher Memorial Tournament

Sandy Schumacher was a pioneer of women’s athletics at UW-Eau Claire after arriving at the university in 1968, and was one of the founding members of the Wisconsin Women’s Intercollegiate Athletic Conference in 1971.

She had a part in starting numerous Blugold athletics programs, conducting the first volleyball and basketball camps for girls at Eau Claire.  Schumacher was the school’s first volleyball coach from 1970-75.

She was also the first Blugold women’s basketball coach, directing the program from 1969-87.  At the time she started coaching, women’s basketball was played with three offensive and three defensive players.

She coached softball when it was a club sport at UW-Eau Claire from 1980-84 and produced five winning seasons before the program became a varsity sport in 1985.  Schumacher served as varsity softball coach in 1993 and 1994.  She was also instrumental in organizing synchronized swimming and field hockey programs at UW-Eau Claire.

After her retirement in 1994, she continued to coach, serving as assistant coach for women’s golf, which became a varsity sport in 1995.  Schumacher was inducted into the UW-Eau Claire Hall of Fame in 1995 and was inducted into the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (WIAC) Hall of Fame in 2015.

Sandy battled cancer for more than two decades but lost her battle in 2012. Even in the months just prior to her death, Sandy could be found on the sidelines watching intently at Blugold athletic events. The tournament was re-named the Sandy Schumacher Memorial Tournament following her passing to honor her memory and contributions to Blugold Athletics.

Participating Teams

 

DIRECTIONS

 VIEW PARKING INFORMATION

All-Tournament Team

Kennedy Strain – UW-Stout

Macey Terhell – Augsburg

Alora Goodey – Millikin

Erin Syversen – Millikin

Lindsey Peterson – Northwestern

Megan Pekarek – St. Benedict

Jessica Coyne – UW-Eau Claire

Dakota Poitra – UW-River Falls

April Gehl – UW-Stevens Point

Friday, Oct. 6, 2017

  Court 1 - 210B  (MAIN COURT) Court 2 - McPhee 210A
 3:00 PM 

Millikin vs. UW-River Falls

 Millikin 3-0 | Box Score

25-12, 25-21, 25-21

 

 

 5:00 PM

UW-Stout vs. Millikin

Millikin 3-1 | Box Score

25-18, 25-19, 27-29, 25-21

UW-Stevens Point vs. Martin Luther     

UWSP 3-0 | Box Score

25-13, 25-18, 25-17

 7:00 PM

Martin Luther vs. UW-Eau Claire      

UWEC 3-0 | Box Score

25-17, 25-23, 25-14

Augsburg vs. UW-Stevens Point

UWSP 3-2 | Box Score

25-20, 22-25, 20-25, 25-17, 15-11

Saturday, Oct. 7, 2017

  Court 1 - 210B  (MAIN COURT) Court 2 - McPhee 210A
 10:00 AM 

Millikin vs. UW-Eau Claire

Millikin 3-2 | Box Score

18-25, 25-23, 19-25, 25-18, 15-11

UW-River Falls vs. Augsburg

UWRF 3-1 | Box Score

25-12, 28-26, 15-25, 25-19

 12:00 PM

St. Scholastica vs. UW-River Falls

UWRF 3-1 | Box Score

19-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-17

Saint Benedict vs. UW-Stout

CSB 3-0 | Box Score

25-21, 25-17, 25-22

 2:00 PM

Augsburg vs. UW-Eau Claire

UWEC 3-0 | Box Score 

27-25, 25-17, 25-22

Northwestern vs. Millikin

UNW 3-0 | Box Score

25-22, 28-26, 25-22

4:00 PM

UW-Stout vs. St. Scholastica

Stout 3-0 | Box Score

25-22, 25-13, 25-21

Saint Benedict vs. Northwestern

UNW 3-1 | Box Score

25-17, 25-27, 25-21, 25-20

**Second team listed is the home team. There will be at least 30 minutes of court time for warm-up prior to each match.  Except for a team’s first match of the day, a match may start early if both teams agree, and match officials and lines judges are available.