Blugolds Finish Second in WIAC Championship

PLATTEVILLE, Wis. (Blugolds.com) –The UW-Eau Claire men's track and field team finished second at the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (WIAC) championship meet with several Blugolds taking home top honors.

Complete Results | Video

Cody Prince (Sr. Appleton, Wis.) finished first and set a new school record in the triple jump with a winning leap of  48-8.25. 

Roger Steen (Sr. Luck, Wis.) finished first in shot put with a throw of 59-04.25 and second in the weight throw with a toss of 57-11.25.

Brandon Zarnoth (Sr. Appleton, Wis.) won the heptathlon with a score of 5128, and finishing third in the 60-meter hurdles with a time of 8.35. Teammate Greg Peterson (Sr. Hartland, Wis.) came in second in the heptathlon with a score of 5093.

Josh Thorson (Fr. Plymouth, Minn.) finished first in the 3000-meter run in 8:20.56.

Thurgood Dennis (Sr. Allouez, Wis.) finished in the top three in two events, finishing second in the 60-meter dash in 6.90 seconds and coming in third in the 200-meter dash in 22.34 seconds.

Dennis also ran with the 4x400-meter relay team of Prince, Jimmy Paske (So. Minnetonka, Minn.), and Will LaJeunesse (Jr. Belle Plaine, Minn.) that came in third with a time of 3:20.30.

Other Blugold relay teams finished at the top of their events as well.

The team of Cory White (Sr. Tomah, Wis.), Jake Pientok (So. Whitehall, Wis.), Connor Drexler (So. Baraboo, Wis.), and Paske finished second in the 4x200-meter relay with a time of 1:30.62.

Adam Moline (Jr. Maple Grove, Minn.), Kevin Brooks (Jr. Roseville, Minn.), Ryan Graham (So. Mapple Grove, Minn.), and Darin Lau (Fr. Eau Claire, Wis.) combined to finished third in the distance medley with a time of 10:13.68.

Graham also competed in the 800-meter run, where he finished third in 1:55.05.

Matt Dietlin (So. Fitchburg, Wis.) claimed third in the high jump with a jump of 6-06.25.

Next up for the Blugolds will be the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Last Chance Meet on Saturday, March 7. 

-MF-