September 23, 2013

UW-Eau Claire Athletics Hall of Fame Banquet - September 28

Saturday, September 28, UW-Eau Claire Athletics will induct seven new members into the Blugold Hall of Fame while additional awards will be distributed during a banquet held in Davies Center on campus.

Watch Live Online

Listen to Interview w/ Tim Petermann

A social hour will begin at 4:30 p.m. with the dinner at 5:30 p.m. and the program at 6:30 p.m. Tickets for the banquet, which will also include presentation of the 2012-13 Blugold Super Six Salute award winners and several other recognitions, are $25 and can be obtained by contacting the UW-Eau Claire Alumni Association at (715) 836-3266 or larsojan@uwec.edu. Former WEAU TV 13 sports director and current UW-Eau Claire Foundation employee Rick Foy will present the 2013 Hall of Fame inductees.

Blugold Hall of Fame

Five athletes including a two-time national champion and two coaches make up the 2013 class of inductees for the UW-Eau Claire Blugold Hall of Fame,bringing the number of athletes, coaches and administrators who have been honored to 200.

The new class, which will be inducted September 28, includes former Director of Athletics and tennis and track coach Marilyn Skrivseth, wrestling coach Don Parker, football player Darrel Snell, basketball players Rick Dahl and Tanya (Bauer) Longo, diver Kari (Albers) Madden and national track champion Jason Slaikeu.

Read Complete Announcement | View Past Inductees


Super Six

Two national champions, five conference scholar-athletes of the year and five All-Americans are among the 2013 UW-Eau Claire Super Six Salute Award winners. The recipients will be honored at the Hall of Fame banquet Saturday, September 28 in the Davies Center on campus.

The winners of the university's highest athletics honor are:

Sarah Bingea (Delano, Minn.) - women's basketball
Aaron Easker (Eland, Wis./Wittenberg-Birnamwood) - men's track & field/cross country
Jeremy Kieser (Verona, Wis.) - men's track & field/cross country
Ashlyn Mauer (Sheboygan Falls, Wis.) - women's track & field/cross country
Erin Schoenfelder (Antioch, Ill./Antioch Community) - women's track & field
Jordan Singer (Lino Lakes, Minn./Centennial) – men's hockey

Read Complete Announcement | View Past Super Six


Jim Mueller Blugold Spirit Award

Two local media personalities who have a long-term connection with UW-Eau Claire athletics will receive the 2013 Jim Mueller Blugold Spirit Award.

Ron Buckli, who began writing for the Eau Claire Leader-Telegram in 1956, and Mike Sullivan, who became sports director at WBIZ Radio in 1974, will be honored at the Blugold Hall of Fame banquet September 28.

Read Complete Announcement | View Award History


Joe Merten Coaching Award

Seventh-year assistant hockey coach Erik Strand is the 2013 recipient of the Joe Merten Coaching Award, UW-Eau Claire Director of Athletics Scott Kilgallon has announced.

Read Complete Announcement | View Award History


Ade & Margaret Olson Coaching Award

Women's basketball assistant coach Becca Bestul is the first recipient of the Ade & Margaret Olson Coaching Award, UW-Eau Claire Director of Athletics Scott Kilgallon has announced.

Read Complete Announcement


Sandy Schumacher Courage Award

Former UW-Eau Claire softball player Renee’ (Cook) Smith, who competed from 1985 to 1989, has been named this year’s recipient of the Sandy Schumacher Courage Award. She will be recognized Saturday, September 28 at the 2013 Blugold Hall of Fame Banquet.

Read Complete Announcement | View Award History