2009 NSCAA
College Women
Scholar All-Central Region
First Team
Pos. Name Year School Major GPA Hometown
K Caitlin Bowman Sr. Albion Biology 3.58 Augusta, Mich.
D Katie Christian Jr. Saint Francis (Ind.) Nursing 3.79 Fort Wayne, Ind.
D Maria Leider Jr. Minnesota-Duluth Exercise Science 3.44 Duluth, Minn.
D Meghan Roberts Jr. Quincy Biology 3.73 St. Peters, Mo.
D Erika Swenson Jr. Concordia-Moorhead Hospital Administration 3.98 Fargo, N.D.
M Jenna Boyko Sr. Quincy
Graphic Design
3.8 O'Fallon, Mo.
M Clare Dahmen Sr. Minnesota-Duluth International Studies 3.33 Hopkins, Minn.
M Claire Gill Sr. University of Chicago International Studies 3.77 Los Altos Hills, Calif.
M Gina Paletta Sr. Minnesota State-Mankato Human Biology 3.87 Omaha, Neb.
F Samantha Johnson Jr. Concordia-Moorhead Math 3.64 Fargo, N.D.
F Megan Marshall Jr. Indiana Wesleyan Athletic Training 3.79 Elgin, Ill.
Second Team
Pos. Name Year School Major GPA Hometown
K Danielle Richardson Jr. Dakota Wesleyan Criminal Justice 3.69 Wichita, Kan.
D Whitmey Danze Sr. Benedictine Math 3.43 Kansas City, Mo.
D Alison Dittmer Sr. Gustavus Adolphus Biochemistry/Molecular Biology 3.84 Plymouth, Minn.
D Megan Hillesheim Jr. Wisconsin Eau Claire Nursing 3.86 Ham Lake, Minn.
D Kara Schultheis Sr. Saint Francis (Ind.) Nursing 3.73 Mishawaka, Ind.
M Gemma Cowperthwaite Sr. Siena Heights Criminal Justice 3.45 Warren, Mich.
M Kelly Duchene Sr. Minnesota-Duluth Marketing 3.72 Chanhassen, Minn.
M Katherine Du Mez Sr. Dordt Engineering 3.9 Brookfield, Wis.
M Allison Septer Sr. Siena Heights Criminal Justice 3.47 Royal Oak, Mich.
M Jaclyn Spees Sr. Wisconsin-Stevens Point Health Science 3.9 Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
F Becky Ott Jr. Concordia (Wis.) Rehabilitative Sciences 3.95 Menasha, Wis.
F Holly Wilson Sr. Loras Political Science 3.75 Waunakee, Wis.
Third Team
Pos. Name Year School Major GPA Hometown
K Andrea Swanson Jr. McPherson Elementary Education 4 Littleton, Colo.
D Emma Dobbins Sr. Carleton Political Science 3.81 Portland. Ore.
D Kristin Garlich Sr. Webster Psychology 3.72 St. Louis, Mo. 
D Cortney McKenzie Sr. St. Scholastica Physical Therapy 3.4 Maple Grove, Minn.
D Jessica Powers Sr. Nebraska-Omaha Exercise Science 4 Bellevue, Neb.
D Bailey Rando Sr. Drury History/Secondary Education 3.72 Blue Springs, Mo.
M Jesse Audas Jr. Minnesota State-Mankato Human Biology 3.73 Gretna, Neb.
M Madelyn Gerber Sr. Minnesota-Morris Biology/Psychology 4 Mahtomedi, Minn.
M Alexandra Paffrath Sr. Minnesota-Duluth Biochemistry/Molecular Biology 3.71 Owatonna, Minn.
M Ellen Parker Sr. Benedictine Criminology/Psychology 3.95 St. Charles, Mo.
M Kelley Walsh Sr. Alma Exercise & Health Science 3.53 Linden, Mich.
F Christy Cappkovic Jr. Webster Education 3.43 St. Louis, Mo. 
F Kim Kriese Jr. Marian (Wis.) Science/Pyschology 3.52 Stevens Point, Wis.
Honorable Mention
Pos. Name Year School Major GPA Hometown
K Kelsey Bos Jr. Hope Math 3.99 Holland, Miich.
K Megan Colby Jr. Olivet Biology 3.8 Sparta, Mich.
K Rebecca Ewing Sr. William Jewell Pre Physical Therapy 3.43 Lenexa, Kan.
K Carly Feiler Sr. Mary Elementary Education 3.86 Pierre, S.D.
K Megan Holthaus Jr. Earlham Business & Nonprofit Mgmt. 3.34 Harrison, Ohio  
K Allison Novak Jr. Illinois Wesleyan Business/Spanish 3.46 Naperville, Ill.
K Kate Trenerry Jr. Carleton College History 3.71 Rochester, Minn.  
D Gabrielle Arrowsmith Sr. St. Scholastica Elementary Education 3.86 Ham Lake, Minn.
D Jennifer Brantsen Sr. Trinity International Athletic Training/Pre-Physical Therapy 3.47 Deerfield, Ill.
D Melissa Fandl Sr. Westminster College Education: Middle School Science 3.3 High Ridge, Mo.
D Sarah Figard Jr. Trinity International Physical Education 3.85 Deerfield, Ill.
D Mallory Fox Jr. Hope Nursing 3.52 Livonia, Mich.
D Abby Hauver Jr. William Jewell International Relations 3.89 Lansing, Kan.
D Megan Hellrung Jr. Mary Nursing 3.45 Arvada, Colo.
D Whitney Holman Sr. Augsburg Psychology/Religion 3.95 New Hope, Minn.  
D Karen Ibata Sr. Trinity Internnational History/Secondary Education 3.68 Deerfield, Ill.
D Katie Koralewski Jr. Olivet Insurance /Risk Management 3.63 Sterling Heights, Mich.
D Micah Little Sr. Drury Exercise & Sports Science 3.79 Overland, Mo.
D Kaitlin Meyer Sr. University of Chicago Economics 3.73 Cincinnati, Ohio
D Megan Milligan Jr. Carleton Environmental Studies 3.74 Las Cruces, N.M.
D Franny Newport Sr. Earlham Sociology/Anthropology 3.44 Barnesville, Ohio
D Kristi Ouwinga Sr. Dordt Psychology/Social Work 3.58 Byron Center, Mich.
D Lauren Pouche Sr. William Jewell Nursing 3.37 Lee's Summit, Mo.  
D Nicolette Rodriguez Sr. McPherson BioChemistry 3.31 Orlando, Fla.
D Jamie Skahan Jr. William Jewell Rec & Sport Management 3.53 Lee's Summit, Mo.  
D Monica Thomas Sr. Lake Forest Double Major English /International Relations 3.63 Los Gatos, Calif.
D Emily West Sr. Drury Biology 3.64 Broken Arrow, Okla.
D Sarah Williams Jr. William Jewell Accounting 3.54 Lee's Summit, Mo.  
D Justine Zachos Jr. Olivet Biology 3.35 Olivet, Mich.`
M Ashley Buyce Jr. Olivet Education/Physical Education 3.31 Portage, Mich.
M Maegan Buzzetta Sr. Westminster (Mo.) Education: Middle School Science 3.6 Hazelwood, Mo.
M Caitlin Casey Jr. Wisconsin-Oshkosh Business 3.32 Waukesha, Wis.
M Rebecca Dean Sr. Trinity International Elementary Education 3.98 Deerfield, Ill.
M Danielle Doerfler Jr. William Jewell Psychology 3.52 Lee's Summit, Mo. 
M Sarah Duff Sr. Dakota Wesleyan Public Service & Leadership 3.79 Mitchell, S.D.
M Celine Elzinga Sr. Lakeland Art 3.66 Howards Grove, Wis. 
M Elizabeth Flesvig Sr. St. Scholastica Elementary Education 3.74 Duluth, Minn.
M Lauren Graydon Jr. Minnesota-Duluth Communicatiom Science/Disorders 3.43 Thunder Bay, Ontario
M Jennifer Krokum Sr. St. Scholastica Exercise Physiology 3.64 Duluth, Minn.
M Elizabeth LeQue Sr. Wisconsin-Superior Exercise Science/Pre-Physical Therapy 3.85 River Falls, Wis.
M Kelsy Long Jr. Drury Psychology 3.53 Shawnee, Kan.
M Lauren Miller Jr. Hope Engineering 3.98 San Diego, Calif.
M Amber O'Connor Jr. Minnesota-Morris Pre-Medicine (Biology) 3.63 Ham Lake, Minn.
M Ellie Peterson Jr. Dakota Wesleyan Criminal Justice 3.55 Windsor, Colo.
M Michelle Renaud Jr. Trinity International Physical Education 3.45 Deerfield, Ill.
M Jessica Taghon Sr. Saint Francis (Ind.) Biology 3.62 Fort Wayne, Ind.
M Dana Vahey Sr. Webster Education 3.66 Florissant, Mo.
M Whitney Williams Sr. McPherson Biology 3.57 Salt Lake City, Utah
M Whitney Wilson Jr. Minnesota-Duluth Exercise Science 3.62 Albert Lea, Minn.
F Rebecca Anderson Jr. Minnesota-Duluth Biochemistry/Molecular Biology 3.91 Duluth, Minn.
F Tara Fitzsimmons Sr. Alma Exercise & Health Science 3.62 Marshall, Mich.
F Danielle Grable Sr. Marian (Wis.) Nursing 3.68 Neenah, Wis.
F Frances Leslie Jr. Grinnell English 3.74 Memphis, Tenn.
F Hilary Powers Sr. Saint Francis (Ind.) Communications 3.59 Fort Wayne, Ind. 
F Elizabeth Sinclair Sr. Illinois Wesleyan Math 3.73 Peoria, Ill.
F Callie Thompson Sr. Earlham Peace & Global Studies 3.66 Louisville, Ky.
F Kate Zackary Jr. Benedictine Communications 3.35 Salina, Kan.
Eligibility Information for Incoming Student-Athletes
S M T W T F S
8/29/14 3:30 PM
Women's Tennis
UW-Eau Claire
at UW-Whitewater
8/29/14 3:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
UW-Eau Claire
vs. Univ. of Northwestern-St. Paul
@ St. Joseph, MN
Saint Benedict Labor Day Tournament
8/29/14 5:00 PM
Women's Soccer
UW-Eau Claire
at Hamline University (Minn.)
8/29/14 7:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
UW-Eau Claire
at Saint Benedict (Minn.)
Saint Benedict Labor Day Tournament
8/30/14 1:00 PM
Women's Golf
Georgianni Memorial Invite
Eau Claire - Wild Ridge Golf Course
8/30/14 9:00 AM
Women's Tennis
at UW-Whitewater Tournament
8/30/14 1:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
UW-Eau Claire
vs. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.)
@ St. Benedict
Saint Benedict Labor Day Tournament
8/30/14 3:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
UW-Eau Claire
vs. Augsburg (Minn.)
@ St. Joseph, MN
Saint Benedict Labor Day Tournament
8/31/14 8:30 AM
Women's Golf
Georgianni Memorial Invite
Eau Claire - Mill Run Golf Course
9/3/14 4:00 PM
Women's Soccer
UW-Eau Claire
at Bethel Univ. (Minn.)
No events to show.
Blugolds Facts

The Blugolds compete in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference, part of NCAA Division III