UW-Eau Claire Holiday Classic History

December 30-31, 1969
FIRST ROUND
Eau Claire 85, Augsburg, MN 70
Northern Michigan 79, Lincoln, MO 71
THIRD PLACE
Augsburg 96, Lincoln 88
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 70, Northern Michigan 63
December 28-29, 1970
FIRST ROUND
Eau Claire 71, Dominican, WI 63
Kentucky State 106, Wiley, TX 100
THIRD PLACE
Wiley 87, Dominican 81
CHAMPIONSHIP
Kentucky State 71, Eau Claire 67
December 29-30, 1971
FIRST ROUND
Eau Claire 80, Wiley, TX 73
Kentucky State 68, Drury, MO 66
THIRD PLACE
Drury 72, Wiley 71
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 101, Kentucky State 81
December 29-30, 1972
FIRST ROUND
Eau Claire 73, Western Illinois 59
Capital, OH 72, Kentucky State 66
THIRD PLACE
Kentucky State 85, Western Illinois 56
CHAMPIONSHIP
Capital 67, Eau Claire 59
December 28-29, 1973
FIRST ROUND
Eau Claire 76, Wabash, IN 70
Armstrong, GA 75, Kentucky St. 74
THIRD PLACE
Wabash 78, Kentucky State 74
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 94, Armstrong 76
December 27-28, 1974
FIRST ROUND
Dallas Baptist, TX 84, Eau Claire 73
Winona St, MN 85, Armstrong, GA 80
THIRD PLACE
Armstrong 96, Eau Claire 94 (2 OT)
CHAMPIONSHIP
Winona 64, Dallas Baptist 55
December 29-30, 1975
FIRST ROUND
Steubenville, OH 85, Armstrong, GA 76
Eau Claire 66, Valparaiso, IN 59
THIRD PLACE
Valparaiso 75, Armstrong 59
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 71, Steubenville 52
December 29-30, 1976
FIRST ROUND
Augustana, IL 81, Valparasio, IN 78
Eau Claire 88, St. Thomas, MN 49
THIRD PLACE
Valparaiso 86, St. Thomas 79
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 63, Augustana 62 (OT)
December 29-30, 1977
FIRST ROUND
Mankato State 75, Henderson St., AR 70
Eau Claire 67, Missouri Western 55
THIRD PLACE
Henderson State 77, Missouri Western 76
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 90, Mankato State 66
December 29-30, 1978
FIRST ROUND
Briar Cliff, IA 51, UW-Green Bay 49
Eau Claire 71, UM-Duluth 59
THIRD PLACE
Green Bay 61, Duluth 60
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 67, Briar Cliff 60
December 28-29, 1979
FIRST ROUND
Southwest Texas 70, Hampton Inst., VA 60
Eau Claire 85, Birmingham-Southern, AL 65
THIRD PLACE
Hampton Institute 89, Birmingham-Southern 71
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 65, Southwest Texas 45
December 28-29, 1980
FIRST ROUND
LeMoyne-Owen, TN 72, Northwood Inst., MI 64
Eau Claire 66, Staten Island, NY 61
THIRD PLACE
Northwood Institute 77, Staten Island 61
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 68, LeMoyne-Owen 61 (OT)
December 29-30, 1981
FIRST ROUND
Cheyney State, PA 73, Loras, IA 62
Eau Claire 94, Augsburg, MN 83
THIRD PLACE
Augsburg 77, Loras College 64
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 75, Cheyney State 67
December 29-30, 1982
FIRST ROUND
Birmingham-South., AL 65, North Dakota 56
Eau Claire 79, Northern Colorado 73
THIRD PLACE
Northern Colorado 71, North Dakota 65
CHAMPIONSHIP
Birmingham-Southern 54, Eau Claire 53
December 29-30, 1983
FIRST ROUND
North Dakota State 71, Northern Mich. 68 (OT)
Eau Claire 83, Nebraska-Omaha 59
THIRD PLACE
Nebraska-Omaha 85, Northern Michigan 74
CHAMPIONSHIP
North Dakota State 76, Eau Claire 70 (OT)
December 28-29, 1984
FIRST ROUND
Mankato State, MN 86, Rockhurst, MO 82
Eau Claire 73, St. Cloud State, MN 57
THIRD PLACE
St. Cloud State 64, Rockhurst 61
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 75, Mankato State 57
December 29-30, 1985
FIRST ROUND
Marycrest, IA 82, Ferris State, MI 80 (OT)
Eau Claire 63, Denver, CO 46
THIRD PLACE
Ferris State 65, Denver 60
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 75, Marycrest 63
January 2-3, 1987
FIRST ROUND
Drury, MO 66, Dallas Baptist, TX 61
Eau Claire 92, Marycrest, IA 50
THIRD PLACE
Dallas Baptist 80, Marycrest 50
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 68, Drury 57
January 2-3, 1988
FIRST ROUND
St. Thomas Aquin., NY 59, St. Mary's, TX 58
Eau Claire 66, Ouchita Baptist, AR 47
THIRD PLACE
St. Mary's 68, Ouchita Baptist 58
CHAMPIONSHIP
St. Thomas Aquinas 51, Eau Claire 48
January 2-3, 1989
FIRST ROUND
Hawaii-Hilo 79, Southern Nazarene, OK 62
Eau Claire 98, Saginaw Valley, MI 63
THIRD PLACE
Southern Nazarene 84, Saginaw Valley 69
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 74, Hawaii-Hilo 62
January 2-3, 1990
FIRST ROUND
UM-Duluth 63, St. Mary's, TX 55
Eau Claire 75, Henderson State, AR 58
THIRD PLACE
Henderson 55, St. Mary's 52
CHAMPIONSHIP
Duluth 72, Eau Claire 53
January 4-5, 1991
FIRST ROUND
St. Mary's, TX 74, West Virginia Tech 62
Eau Claire 82, Henderson State, AR 55
THIRD PLACE
Henderson 81, West Virginia Tech 77
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 70, St Mary's 53
January 3-4, 1992
FIRST ROUND
Hawaii-Hilo 76, St. Mary's, TX 73
Malone, OH 71, Eau Claire 67
THIRD PLACE
Eau Claire 61, St. Mary's 56
CHAMPIONSHIP
Hawaii-Hilo 94, Malone 83
January 2-3, 1993
FIRST ROUND
Findlay, OH 87, St. Mary's, TX 73
Auburn-Montgomery, AL 83, Eau Claire 75
THIRD PLACE
Eau Claire 64, St. Mary's 61 (OT)
CHAMPIONSHIP
Findlay 91, Auburn-Montgomery 81
January 2-3, 1994
FIRST ROUND
Phillips, OK 89, Mount Senario, WI 82
Eau Claire 106, Columbia Union, MD 67
THIRD PLACE
Mount Senario 93, Columbia Union 90
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 96, Phillips 80
January 2-3, 1995
FIRST ROUND
UW-Parkside 72, Concordia, NE 70
Eau Claire 77, Purdue-Calumet 57
THIRD PLACE
Concordia 84, Purdue-Calumet 82
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 74, Parkside 52
December 29-30, 1995
FIRST ROUND
UMass-Dartmouth 64, Buffalo State 71
Eau Claire 87, Juniata, PA 60
THIRD PLACE
UMass-Darthmouth 90, Juniata 53
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 59, Buffalo State College 42
January 3-4, 1997
FIRST ROUND
Colorado College 85, Worcester, MA 82
Eau Claire 81, Midland Lutheran, NE 79
THIRD PLACE
Worcester 96, Midland Lutheran 93
CHAMPIONSHIP
Colorado College 51, Eau Claire 49
December 29-30, 1997
FIRST ROUND
Mount Senario 93, St. Xavier 85
Eau Claire 84, North Central 39
THIRD PLACE
St. Xavier 101, North Central 54
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 74, Mount Senario 59
View Complete Results
December 29-30, 1998
FIRST ROUND
Mount Senario 84, Northland 56
Eau Claire 82, Purdue-Calumet 44
THIRD PLACE
Purdue-Calumet 90, Northland 72
CHAMPIONSHIP
Mount Senario 73, Eau Claire 70
View Complete Results
December 29-30, 1999
FIRST ROUND
Gustavus Adolphus 85, Mount Marty 74
Eau Claire 82, Michigan-Dearborn 55
THIRD PLACE
Mount Marty 84, Michigan-Dearborn 58
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 86, Gustavus Adolphus 73
View Complete Results
December 29-30, 2000
FIRST ROUND
Buena Vista 88, Mount Senario 59
Eau Claire 94, St. Scholastica 56
THIRD PLACE
St. Scholastica 113, Mount Senario 77
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 91, Buena Vista 80
View Complete Results
December 29-30, 2001
FIRST ROUND
North Central 85, Finlandia 60
Eau Claire 93, St. Scholastica 60
THIRD PLACE
St. Scholastica 73, Finlandia 57
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 79, North Central 70
View Complete Results
December 29-30, 2002
FIRST ROUND
Sioux Falls 70, Augustana 54
Eau Claire 78, William Penn 66
THIRD PLACE
Augustana 103, William Penn 82
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 69, Sioux Falls 54
View Complete Results
December 29-30, 2003
FIRST ROUND
Viterbo 80, Buena Vista 77 2OT
Eau Claire 73, Finlandia 53
THIRD PLACE
Buena Vista 90, Finlandia 61
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 52, Viterbo 46
View Complete Results
December 29-30, 2004
FIRST ROUND
Lakeland 95, St. Olaf 80
Eau Claire 60, Luther 53
THIRD PLACE
St. Olaf 58, Luther 43
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 64, Lakeland 46
View Complete Results
December 29-30, 2005
FIRST ROUND
Finlandia 71, Northland 54
Eau Claire 76, St. Mary's 66
THIRD PLACE
St. Mary's 87, Northland 81
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 70, Finlandia 64
View Complete Results
December 29-30, 2006
FIRST ROUND
Wartburg 88, Finlandia 63
Eau Claire 73, Marian 54
THIRD PLACE
Marian 72, Finlandia 52
CHAMPIONSHIP
Wartburg 75, Eau Claire 70
View Complete Results
December 28-29, 2007
FIRST ROUND
Jamestown 86, Viterbo 83
Eau Claire 79, Marian 78 OT
THIRD PLACE
Viterbo 80, Marian 60
CHAMPIONSHIP
Jamestown 85, Eau Claire 76
View Complete Results
December 29-30, 2008
FIRST ROUND
Wartburg 74, Jamestown 68
Eau Claire 78, Northwestern 52
THIRD PLACE
Northwestern 65, Jamestown 56
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 92, Wartburg 70
View Complete Results
December 29-30, 2009
FIRST ROUND
Buena Vista 78, Heidelberg 63
Eau Claire 78, Coe 62
THIRD PLACE
Heidelberg 68, Coe 67
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 68, Buena Vista 66
View Complete Results
December 29-30, 2010
FIRST ROUND
Northwestern, MN 79, Cornell, IA 72
Eau Claire 72, Monmouth, IL 52
THIRD PLACE
Monmouth 73, Cornell 61
CHAMPIONSHIP
Northwestern 69, Eau Claire 58
View Complete Results
December 29-30, 2011
FIRST ROUND
Simpson 83, Bethany Lutheran 71
Eau Claire 81, Judson 64
THIRD PLACE
Judson 72, Bethany Lutheran 68
CHAMPIONSHIP
Eau Claire 90, Simpson 78
View Complete Results

December 28-29, 2012
FIRST DAY
Gustavus 71, Superior 60
Eau Claire 69, St. Olaf 62

SECOND DAY
Superior 74, St. Olaf 65
Gustavus 61, Eau Claire 47
View Complete Results

December 30-31, 2013
FIRST DAY
River Falls vs. Northwestern
Eau Claire vs. Northland

SECOND DAY
River Falls vs. Northland
Eau Claire vs. Northwestern
View Complete Results

Last Updated: December 2, 2013