General

1956, 1981 and 2001 Football Teams Celebrate Championships

Announcement | Photos

1956 Season Recap | 1981 Season Recap | 1981 Season Feature | 2001 Season Recap

Social
Friday, Oct. 21

7 – 10 p.m.

W.R. Davies Center
Dakota Ballroom
UW-Eau Claire campus

Post game
Saturday, Oct. 22                

2:30 – 5 p.m

The Plaza
1202 W. Clairemont Ave.

 REGISTER ONLINE

 

 

 

 

1981-82

Front:  Glenn Nelson, Craig King, Jeff Adams, Steve Eckley, Brett Cole, Kevin Bohlig, Tony Schoch, Roger Vann, Bob Leffler.  2nd Row:  Bob Van Beek, Jeff Kitzman, Dave Hellestad, Dave Jensen, Rick Shimota, Mike March, Jeff Wilson, Bob Kurkerewicz, Brad Truskowski.  3rd Row:  Jerry Rabas, Mike Clark, Scott Ganong, Todd Brigman, Pat Duda, John McBride, Dennis Schahczenski, Tim McAllister, Tom Kimble.  4th Row:  Mark Otte, Paul Steckbauer, Greg Sura, Jess Carsello, Jeff Gospodarek, Mark Barstad, Jeff Hoppman, Rob Harklau, Paul Rushlow.  5th Row:  John Reighard, Craig Castle, Tim Leis, Steve Gilchrist, Kevin Haag, Mike Stupecky, Rick Schoenhofen, Bill Rocheleau, Nick Wember.  6th Row:  Mike Pringnitz, Jim Joehnk, Rick Christy, Brian McQuillan, Don LeClair, Bill Madden, Tom Hall, Mark Johnson.  7th Row:  Ken Heffel, Mark Horan, Jeff Pagel, Steve Dauer, Andy  Learn, Ken Dean, Pete Derleth, Tom Patri, John Rashid.  8th Row:  Bart Mattson, John Schultz, Tadd Chapman, Tom Saskowski, Dan Schwab, Dennis Cornell, Tom Ries, Bill Bauer, Tim McCray.  9th Row:  Chris Knurr, John Kinzel, Randy Meyer, Jeff Bogardus, Randy Wagner, Rick Jeske, John Schrader, Scott Augustine.  10th Row:  Buck Hebert, Gregg Stehley, Todd Fellerer, Chuck Munson, Mike Terry, Keith Jurss, Rick Waters, Jim Carlino.  11th Row:  Jacki West, Deb Stinnett, Glenn Meidl, Rick Henke, Mitch Moser, John Mettner, Mike Schaefer, Mark Kinne, Anna Kierstadt, Mary Fekete.  12th Row:  Mark Cameron, Kevin DeKeuster, Steve Kurth, Steve Carson, Head coach Link Walker, Don Parker, Roy Wittke, Dave Anderson, Dave Bentz.  Back Row:  Paul Dinda, Scott Gordon, Scott Thompson, John White.  Absent:  Grant Bashore, Bill Schmitz.

 

 

Front:  Justin Greenwood, Jeff Baker, Kevin Spice, Andy Woods, Joe Gust, Kevin Tapper, Mike Sinz, Jason Dunn, Aaron Wolf, Brett Etzel.  2nd Row:  Tim Gunderson, Kevin Looker, Cory Wayne, Lucas Janssen, Garrett Lindstrom, Darin Krzyzanowski, Andrew Jones, Brett Cantillion, Chad Crutchley, Mike La Barbera, Mike Eubanks, Nick Diciaula, Ben Schrantz, Brett Eimermann, Dave Garrison.  3rd Row:  Jessica Hornik, Jeff Oliphant, Dina DeCamilla, Mike Parks, Todd Glaser, Lloyd Spotted Wolf, Curt Wiese, Cary Osborn, Head coach Todd Hoffner, Tony Jennison, Ron Planz, Steve Crutchley, Jeff Trochil, Blake Handrick, Chris Major, Mary Leafblad, Krista Bures.  4th Row:  Dave Maas, Josh Hameister, Pete Hartman, Dave Boberg, Tim Huntington, Kevin Chmielewski, Kevin Bauer, Adrian Wilson, Brad Virden, Jared Roeker, Jason Foemmel, Luke Kedrowski, Nick Draeger, Aaron Van Zeeland, Corey Fernandez.  5th Row:  Joe Ricketts, Brian McIntyre, Jesse Krzyzanowski, Eric Filipiak, Jay Hoyord, Chestine Hutchinson, Jacob Bertagnoli, Justin Miller, Brian Rasmussen, Jeremy Bergeron, Dave Nielson, Andy Jepsen, Mike Bestul, Beau Price.  6th Row:  Eric Johnson, Josh Stieler, Nick Koss, Brian Peterson, Brad Gawronski, Brent Crank, Nels Fredrickson, Mike Lansing, Luke Van Epern, Matt Brink, Pete Monfre, Jesse Bergner.  7th Row:  Phil Aurich, Eric Schemenauer, Dennis Peterson, Dan Lyrenmann, Dan Larson, Nick Goeser, Jon Polasky, Jeremy Darnell, Zach Lucht, Brian Golanowski, Matt Pope.  8th Row:  Matt Ottney, Austin Crow, Trenton Bantilla, Jesse Maloney, Andy Rohloff, Kasey O’Brien, Kyle Zenk, Travis Mast, Pat Cummings, Glen Rogers.  Back:  Casey Nelson, Brad Newton, Don Kahl, Matt Kersten, Darrell Souhrada, Nic Heezen, Mike Kubes, P. J. Madson, Bob Schmidt.  Absent:  Ben Dallman, Eric Bebee, Lyle Jankee, Matt Kruzicki, Ryan Reidl.