General

2016-17

FALL

Football - (2-8, 1-6 WIAC)

  • 8th in WIAC
  • WIAC Athlete of the Week (Austin Kolden, Matt Knapp)
  • Matt Knapp earns Second Team honors
  • JT DenHartog and Bo Casper earn Honorable Mention honors
  • David Menk named All-Sportsmanship team

Women's Cross Country

  • All-Region (Morgan Marek, Callie Fischer, Samantha Slattery)
  • WIAC Athlete of the Week (Callie Fischer, Erika Owens)
  • 3rd in WIAC
  • 5th at Regionals

Men's Cross Country

  • All-Region (Darin Lau, Nick Petersson, Patrick Treacy, Matt Cyra, Riley Huffman)
  • Darin Lau named National Athlete of the Week (USTFCCCA)
  • WIAC Athlete of the Week (Darin Lau)
  • WIAC Champions
  • 2nd at Regionals
  • 3rd at Nationals
  • Dan Schwamberger named Coach of the Year

Women's Golf

  • 4th in WIAC
  • First Team All-Conference (Allison Chomniak)
  • Scholar-Athlete (Katie Moore)

Men's Golf

  • Ranked 21st in Golfweek Coaches Poll
  • Ranked 20th in Golfstat National Poll
  • Brady Hanson - GCAA All-Region (Central) 

Women's Tennis (14-7, 4-2 WIAC)

  • 3rd in WIAC
  • WIAC Athlete of the Week (Sarah Henderson, Kendra Berry)
  • Tom Gilman named WIAC Coach of the Year 
  • First Team All-WIAC - Bailey Budnik (#6 Singles)
  • Second Team All-WIAC 

- Natalie Wijesinghe (#2 Singles)
- Molly Stewart (#4 Singles) 
- Sarah Henderson/Natalie Wijesinghe (#1 Doubles)
- Brooke Volpone/Hannah Zevenbergen (#3 Doubles)

Soccer - (8-9-2, 4-2-1 WIAC)

  • 3rd in WIAC
  • WIAC Athlete of the Week (Sammie Lefaive)
  •  First Team All-Conference - Caroline Henderson, Emily Sullivan, Lauren Lenz, Sammie Lefaive)

Volleyball - (23-10, 4-3 WIAC)

  • 4th in WIAC
  • WIAC Athlete of the Week (Madelyn Pashibin, Heather Sawchuk)
  • Katrina Raskie earns 1000th kill
  • First Team All-Conference - Katrina Raskie, Heather Sawchuk
  • WIAC All-Defensive Team - Talia Jaskulske
  • Katrina Raskie earns WIAC Co-Scholar-Athlete Honors
  • Heather Sawchuk named AVCA Midwest All-Region Team

 

WINTER 

Men's Basketball - (18-7, 8-6 WIAC)

  • 4th in WIAC
  • First All-Conference - George Diekelman, Josh Weix
  • Honorable Mention All-Conference - Jack Martinek
  • WIAC All-Defensive Team - Jared Schneidermann

Women's Basketball - (13-12, 7-7 WIAC)

  • 5th in WIAC
  • First Team All-Conference - Anna Graaskamp
  • Honorable Mention All-Conference - Arien Brennan

Men's Indoor Track and Field

  • WIAC Champions
Matt Cooper (1,500m)
Nick Petersson (3,000m)
John Vodacek (5,000m)
David Kornack (shot put)
  • All-Region
Michael Amerlan - Heptathlon
Matt Cooper - Mile
Matt Cooper - Distance Medley Relay
Ryan Graham - Distance Medley Relay
Hunter Henk - Distance Medley Relay
Darin Lau - 3,000m
Darin Lau - 5,000m
Kyler Lueck - Distance Medley Relay
Nick Petersson - 3,000m
Nick Petersson - 5,000m
  • All-Americans 
Distance Medley Relay: Matt Cooper, Ryan Graham, Hunter Henk, Kyler Lueck
Darin Lau - 5000 meters
Nick Petersson - 3000 meters, 5000 meters

Women's Indoor Track and Field

  • All-Region
Ashleigh Buergi – 4x400 relay
Stephanie Frempong-Longdon – triple jump
Morgan Marek - Mile
Jessie Reineck – 400m
Jessie Reineck – 4x400m relay
Sasha Riley - 4x400m relay
Jess Rupnow – 4x400m relay
JoHannah Theisen - shot put
  • All-Americans 

4x400 Relay: Ashleigh Buergi, Claire Fischer, Jessie Reineck, Jess Rupnow

Men's Swim and Dive

  • WIAC Athlete of the Week (Collin Miller, Dylan Glumac, Matt McMahon, Ryan Young)
  • 5 school records broken at WIAC Championships
  • 2 WIAC Meet records broken at WIAC Championships
  • WIAC Swimmer of the Meet (Collin Miller)
  • Max Sparger Scholar-Athlete (Ryan Young)

Women's Swim and Dive

  • WIAC Athlete of the Week (Samantha Senczyszyn, Jessica Short)
  • 3 school records broken at WIAC Championships
  • 4 WIAC Meet records broken at WIAC Championships
  • WIAC Swimmer of the Meet (Sam Senczynszyn)
  • National Champion (Sam Senczynszyn - 100-yard breaststroke) 
  • All-American (Sam Senczynszyn - 100-yard breaststroke) 

Wrestling - (9-5, 2-3 WIAC)

  • 4th in WIAC
  • WIAC Athlete of the Week (Cecil Philson)
  • Defeated UW-Stevens Point for the first time since 1986
  • Defeated Luther College for the first time since 1995
  • Winning dual record for first time since 2008-09 season
  • 2nd Team All-Conference - Zackary Sirny, Toby Mosley, & Cecil Philson 
  • 1 National Qualifier (Zackary Sirny)

Gymnastics - (4-12, 1-5 WIAC)

  • 6th in WIAC, 5th at WIAC Championship/NCGA West Regional
  • All-American (Erin Olson - Floor Exercise)
  • Second-highest team score (188.700) in program history on 1/8/17, highest score ever for the first meet of a season
  • WIAC Athlete of the Week (Tori Erickson)

Women's Ice Hockey - (18-9-1, 5-4 WIAC)

  • 2nd in WIAC
  • WIAC Athlete of the Week (Courtney Wittig)
  • Set school record for wins
  • 1st Team All-Conference - Erin Connolly, Lauren Norgren, Jaedyn Walz, Courtney Wittig
  • Honorable Mention All-Conference - Elizabeth Bauer, Claudia Gagnon, Sami Meister, Holly Turnbull

Men's Ice Hockey - (16-6-3, 5-3 WIAC)

  • 2nd in WIAC
  • WIAC Athlete of the Week - Patrick Moore
  • WIAC Coach of the Year - Matt Loen
  • WIAC Player of the Year - Patrick Moore 
  • 1st Team All-Conference - Patrick Moore, Jay Deo, Bryan Sinz
  • 2nd Team All-Conference - Garret Clemment, Adam Knochenmus
  • AHCA All-American 1st Team (Patrick Moore)

 

SPRING

Women's Outdoor Track and Field

  • 2nd at WIAC Championship
  • WIAC Champions

Jessie Reineck (200m)
Jessie Reineck (400m)
Sam Slattery (5K)
Kelsey Worachek, Claire Fischer, Jess Rupnow, Jessie Reineck (4x100)
Ashleigh Buergi, Sarah Glidden, Jess Rupnow, Jessie Reineck (4x400)
Sarah Glidden (high jump)
Erica Oawster (discus)

  • WIAC Track Performer of the Meet - Jessie Reineck
  • WIAC Coach of the Year - Chip Schneider
USTFCCCA All-Region (Midwest)
Ashleigh Buergi – 400m hurdles
Ashleigh Buergi – 4x400 relay
Callie Fischer – 10K
Claire Fischer – 4x100 relay
Stephanie Frempong-Longdon – triple jump
Sarah Glidden – 4x400 relay
Erica Oawster – discus
Jessie Reineck – 200m
Jessie Reineck – 400m
Jessie Reineck – 4x100m relay
Jessie Reineck – 4x400m relay
Jess Rupnow – 400m
Jess Rupnow – 4x100m relay
Jess Rupnow – 4x400m relay
Samantha Slattery – 5K
Samantha Slattery – 10K
JoHannah Theisen – shot put
Kelsey Worachek – 4x100m relay

All-Americans
Ashleigh Buergi - 100m hurdles & *4x400 relay
Sarah Glidden - *4x400 relay
Jessie Reineck - *4x400 relay, 200m, & 400m
Jess Rupnow - *4x400 relay
JoHannah Theisen - shot put

*4x400 (Reineck, Buergi, Glidden, Rupnow) set new school record (3:42.65)

Men's Outdoor Track and Field

  • 4th at WIAC Championship
  • WIAC Champions
Kyler Lueck (1,500m)
Darin Lau (5K) *Set WIAC Meet Record
Aaron Zmolek, KJ Munn, Hunter Henk, Brandon Christnovich (4x400)

USTFCCCA All-Region (Midwest)
Brandon Christnovich – 4x400 relay
Matt Cooper – 1500m
Hunter Henk – 4 x400 relay
David Kornack – shot put
David Kornack – discus
Darin Lau – 5K
Darin Lau – 10K
Kyler Lueck – 1500m
KJ Munn – 4x400 relay
Jimmy Paske – 400m
Nick Petersson – 10K
Aaron Zmolek – 4 x400 relay

All-Americans
*Darin Lau - 10K & 5K
David Kornack - Discus
Dylan Cooper - Decathlon
Brandon Christnovich - 4x400 relay
Hunter Henk - 4x400 relay
KJ Munn - 4x400 relay
Aaron Zmolek - 4x400 relay

*Darin Lau set a new school record in the 10K (29:15) and is also the 7th fastest 10K time in NCAA Division III history

Softball - 27-11, 8-6 WIAC

  • 4th in WIAC 
  • WIAC Scholar-Athlete - Lauren Blasczyk
  • Rachel Heffel breaks school record for stolen bases in a season; finishes with 39
  • First Team All-WIAC

- Lauren Blasczyk
- Evie Schaller
- Rachel Heffel

Honorable Mention All-WIAC

- Sara Peka
- Brooke Varian

NFCA All-Region (Great Lakes)
Evie Schaller - First Team
Lauren Blasczyk - Third Team

Updated: 6/9/17