General

FALL

Men’s Cross Country

  • WIAC Champions
  • NCAA Division III National Championship (program’s first title)
  • 3 All-Americans (Josh Thorson, Ryan Mugan, Darin Lau)
  • 3 All-Conference (Josh Thorson, Ryan Mugan, Darin Lau)
  • USTFCCCA Men’s Scholar Team of the Year
  • USTFCCCA Men’s Scholar Athlete of the Year (Josh Thorson)
  • WIAC Coach of the Year (Dan Schwamberger) – Second-straight year
  • Thorson named National Athlete of the Week (USTFCCCA)

Women’s Cross Country

  • WIAC Athlete of the Year (Lucy Ramquist) – First Blugold in program history to win award
  • WIAC Champion (Lucy Ramquist)
  • 2 All-Conference
    • Lucy Ramquist, (1st tm)
    • Clara Williamson, (1st tm)
  • 1 All-American (Lucy Ramquist)

Women’s Soccer – (6-10-3, 4-3 WIAC)

  • 4th in WIAC
  • 2 All-Conference
    • Tara Dennehy (1st tm)
    • Ashley Seymour (1st tm)

Volleyball - (27-10, 4-3 WIAC)

  • 5th in WIAC
  • NCAA Tournament Appearance
  • AVCA Team Academic Award
  • 2 All-Conference
    • Katrina Raskie (1st tm)
    • Jenna Smits (1st tm)
    • Kelly Riesgraf (HM)

Football - (0-10, 0-7 WIAC)

  • 7th in WIAC
  • Isiah Cage invited to NFL Pro Day (UW-Madison)
    • Signed contract with Indianapolis Colts
  • 2 All Conference
    • Isiah Cage (HM)
    • Kaeleb Stangler (HM)

Women’s Tennis - (14-7, 4-2 WIAC)

  • 3rd in WIAC
  • 3 All-Conference
    • Colleen McCullough (2nd tm singles)
    • Paige Kuepers (2nd tm dbls)
    • Olivia Gallagher (2nd tm dbls)
    • Qualified for WIAC Team Tournament 
      • Finished 3rd

Women’s Golf

  • 2 All-Conference
    • Katie Moore (1st tm)
    • Allison Chomniak (2nd tm)

Men’s Golf

  • NCAA Championship Qualifier – Brady Hanson 
  • Finished tied for 36th
  • Jack Nicholas Player of the Year semifinalist – Brady Hanson
  • Hanson Third Team GCAA All-American

WINTER

Women’s Hockey - (9-13-5, 2-8-2 WIAC)

  • WIAC Coach of the Year (Erik Strand)
  • 4 All-Conference
    • Paige Turner (1st tm)
    • Mariah Czech (HM)
    • Lauren Norgren (HM)
    • Holly Turnbull (HM)

Men’s Hockey - (15-6-6, 5-2-1 WIAC)

  • WIAC regular season champions
  • WIAC Player of the Year (Tyler Green)
  • 2 AHCA All-Americans
  • Tyler Green
  • Adam Knochenmus
  • WIAC Scholar-Athlete (Derek Knetter)
  • 6 All-Conference
    • Tyler Green (1st tm)
    • Adam Knochenmus (1st tm)
    • Patrick Moore (1st tm)
    • Jeff Pauluk (1st tm)
    • Garrett Clemment (HM)
    • Derek Knetter (HM)
  • Tyler Green signed a contract with the Norfolk Admirals of the ECHL (East Coast Hockey League), an affiliate of the Edmonton Oilers.

Women’s Basketball - (14-13, 8-6 WIAC)

  • 5th in WIAC
  • WIAC Player of the Year (Erin O’Toole)
  • WIAC Scholar-Athlete (Lichtfuss)
  • 1 Broken school record (Madison Johnson, most points in a game – 42)
  • 1 First Team All-Region (O’Toole)
  • 1 All-American Honorable Mention (O'Toole)
  • 3 All-Conference
    • Erin O’Toole (1st tm, All-Def.)
    • Teenie Lichtfuss (1st tm)
    • Madison Johnson (HM)

Men’s Basketball - (17-10, 9-5 WIAC)

  • First home WIAC tournament game since 2001
  • Tied for second place finish in WIAC (highest since 2001)
  • NABC Team Academic Excellence Award
  • 4 NABC Honors Court recognition
    • Dan Becken
    • Andrew Duxbury
    • Jacob Kohner
    • Jared Schneidermann
  • 3 All-Conference
    • George Diekelman (1st tm)
    • Jared Schneiderman (All-Def.)
    • Jack Martinek (HM)

Gymnastics - (4-0, 4-0 WIAC)

  • WIAC Scholar-Athlete (Liz Stubbs)
  • 2 National Qualifiers (Liz Stubbs, Lauren Zurowski)
  • 1 All Conference
    • Liz Stubbs (FX)

Wrestling - (6-10, 2-3 WIAC)

  • 4th in WIAC
  • Behnke becomes Blugold all-time wins leader
  • 2 National Qualifiers (Nathaniel Behnke, Roy Munroe)
  • 4 Scholar All-Americans (Roy Munroe, Nathaniel Behnke, Ryan Behnke, Jeremy Amundson)
  • Behnke earns 3rd place finish at nationals
  • 1 All-Conference
    • Roy Munroe (2nd tm)

Swimming and Diving

  • 16 school records broken at WIAC Championships (men, women)
  • 1 NCAA DIII record broken (Sam Senczynszyn)
  • WIAC Meet record
  • WIAC Swimmer of the Meet (Sam Senczynszyn)
  • WIAC Coach of the Year (Women’s) Annie Ryder
  • 11 national qualifiers
  • 8 All-Americans
    • Sam Senczynszyn – 200-yard freestyle relay, 100-yard breaststroke, 200-yard breaststroke, 200-yard IM
    • Allie Hable – 200-yard freestyle relay, 50-yard freestyle
    • Jessica Short – 200-yard freestyle relay
    • Ellie Hostetler – 200-yard freestyle relay
  • 1 National Champion (Sam Senczynszyn - 100-yard breaststroke)
  • Women finish 11th in nation

Men’s Indoor Track and Field

Second-straight NCAA Division III National Title

USTFCCCA Midwest Region Coach of the Year – Dan Schwamberger

USTFCCCA Midwest Region Field Athlete of the Year – Alex Mess

WIAC Field Athlete of the Year – Alex Mess

USTFCCCA Men's Indoor Scholar Team of the Year 

Josh Thorson - Men's Indoor Track & Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year

Roger Steen – qualified for U.S. Olympic Trials – finished 20th

14 All-Americans: http://www.ustfccca.org/2016/03/featured/ncaa-division-iii-indoor-all-americans-announced

Kevin Brooks

-

4×400 Relay

Brandon Christnovich

-

4×400 Relay

Ryan Graham

-

Distance Medley Relay

William LaJeunesse

-

4×400 Relay

Darin Lau

-

3000 Meters

Alex Mess

-

Shot Put

Alex Mess

-

Weight Throw

Jimmy Paske

-

4×400 Relay

Nick Petersson

-

3000 Meters

Nick Petersson

-

Distance Medley Relay

Jake Pientok

-

Distance Medley Relay

Steven Schimmel

-

Distance Medley Relay

Josh Thorson

-

3000 Meters

Josh Thorson

-

5000 Meters

 

Women’s Indoor Track and Field

  • 7 All-Americans:

Sam Anderson

-

Weight Throw

Ashleigh Buergi

-

4×400 Relay

Sarah Glidden

-

High Jump

Amber Harris

-

4×400 Relay

Jessie Reineck

-

400 Meters

Jessie Reineck

-

4×400 Relay

Jess Rupnow

-

4×400 Relay

 
 

SPRING

Softball - (26-13-1, 11-2-1 WIAC)

  • Regular season WIAC champions
  • 6 All-Conference
    • Leah Wolff (1st tm)
    • Evie Schaller (1st tm)
    • Lauren Blasczyk (1st tm)
    • Rachel Heffel (HM)
    • Morgan Lecheler (HM)
    • Brooke Varian (HM)
  • WIAC Position Player of the Year (Evie Schaller - SS)
  • WIAC Coach of the Year (Leslie Huntington -5th time)
  • NFCA All-Region
    • Evie Schaller (1st tm)
    • Leah Wolff (1st tm)
    • Lauren Blasczyk (2nd tm)

Men's Golf

  • Jack Nicklaus National Player of the Year
    • Brady Hanson (Semifinalist)
  • Hanson qualified for 2016 NCAA Division III Men’s Golf Championships
    • Finished 36th
    • Named Third Team GCAA All-American

 Men's Outdoor Track & Field

  • Alex Mess Named WIAC Field Performer of the Meet
  • USTFCCCA Field Performer of the Meet - Alex Mess
  • 2 WIAC Champions
    • Alex Mess - shot put
    • Jimmy Paske – 400-meter dash
  • NCAA National Runner Up
  • USTFCCCA All-Americans

Kevin Brooks

SR

4×400 Relay

Brandon Christnovich

FR

4×400 Relay

William LaJeunesse

SR

4×400 Relay

Darin Lau

SO

5000 Meters

Darin Lau

SO

10,000 Meters

Alex Mess

SR

Shot Put

Alex Mess

SR

Discus

Jimmy Paske

JR

4×400 Relay

Josh Thorson

JR

5000 Meters

  • 1 National Champion
    • Alex Mess - shot put

 Women's Outdoor Track & Field

USTFCCCA All-American

Sam Anderson

SR

Discus